No photo available. Represent H.O. Martinek? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 145,970 this week

H.O. Martinek (1876–1935)

Oceano Henry Oscar Martinek was born into a circus family on 24 May 1876, on a ship travelling to Sweden. He performed in the circus from an early age, with his brother Leonard, and later on, with his wife, Ivy. All three were in a troupe of acrobatic dancers who went to the USA in 1903 to perform at the prestigious Barnum and Bailey's circus. ... See full bio »

So Bad But So Good: Delinquents We Love

From T2 Trainspotting to Rebel Without a Cause, cinema has been home to some lovable mischief-makers and endearing hoodlums. Here's a tribute to some of our favorites.

View more winning delinquents

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.O. Martinek's work have you seen?

Known For

Her Lover's Honour
(1909)
The Stolen Masterpiece
(1914)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (93 credits)
 1915 Jim the Scorpion (Short)
 1915/II The Ingrate (Short)
 1915 The Deadly Model (Short)
 1915 Harry the Swell (Short)
 1914 A Desperate Stratagem (Short)
 1914 The Cornor House Burglary (Short)
 1914 The Power to Kill (Short)
 1914 The Rajah's Tiara (Short)
 1914/I A Warm Reception (Short)
 1914 The Friend in Blue (Short)
 1914 The Hidden Witness (Short)
 1913 Reub's Little Girl (Short)
 1913 The Chaplet of Pearls (Short)
 1913 Jobson's Luck (Short)
 1913 The Antique Vase (Short)
 1913 His Maiden Aunt (Short)
 1913 Signals in the Night (Short)
 1913 With Human Instinct (Short)
 1913 Stock Is as Good as Money (Short)
 1913 In the Grip of Death (Short)
 1913 Sagacity Versus Crime (Short)
 1913 Lily of Letchworth Lock (Short)
 1912 Don Q and the Artist (Short)
 1912 The International Spies (Short)
 1912 Autumn Roses (Short)
 1912/II Dora (Short)
 1912 Her Bachelor Guardian (Short)
 1912 A Deal in Crockery (Short)
 1912 The Gentleman Ranker (Short)
 1912 Yiddle and His Fiddle (Short)
 1912 Two Bachelor Girls (Short)
 1912 The Battalion Shot (Short)
 1912 The Old Gardener (Short)
 1911 The Puritan Maid (Short)
 1911 A Soldier's Honour (Short)
 1911 The King's Peril (Short)
 1911 A Noble Revenge (Short)
 1911 Quits (Short)
 1911 A Comrade's Treachery (Short)
 1911 The Plum Pudding Stakes (Short)
 1911 The Sacred '?' Elephant (Short)
 1911 The Wild, Wild Westers (Short)
 1911 Accidents Will Happen (Short)
 1911 Her Father's Photograph (Short)
 1911 A Tangle of Fates (Short)
 1911 Billy's Book on Boxing (Short)
 1911 The Prehistoric Man (Short)
 1910 Lost, a Monkey (Short)
 1910 Only Two Little Shoes (Short)
 1910 The Artist's Ruse (Short)
 1910 When Women Join the Force (Short)
 1910 His Master's Voice (Short)
 1910 The Tables Turned (Short)
 1910 Trust Those You Love (Short)
 1910 A Cheap Removal (Short)
 1910 A Plucky Lad (Short)
 1910 The Kid's Kite (Short)
 1910 Playing Truant (Short)
 1910 The Butler's Revenge (Short)
 1910 Three Fingered Kate (Short)
 1910 A Deal in Broken China (Short)
 1909 Drowsy Dick's Dream (Short)
 1909 Her Lover's Honour (Short)
 1909 Shipmates (Short)
Show Show Actor (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Olympia Sumner, brother-in-law of John McDowell. See more »

Nickname:

Oshe

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page