STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 719 this week

Margo Martindale


Margo Martindale was born July 18, 1951 in Jacksonville, Texas, to Margaret (Pruitt) and William Everett Martindale, a lumber company owner and dog handler. She is the youngest of three children, and the only daughter. Margo attended Lon Marris College, and later transferred to University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, and did a summer study at Harvard... See full bio »

Riz Ahmed's Satisfying Emmy Win for a Challenging Role in "The Night Of"

Emmy winner Riz Ahmed talks about his win for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for "The Night Of" and reflects on a character he found challenging to portray.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 21 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Dec 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margo Martindale's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 9 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Million Dollar Baby
Million Dollar Baby Earline Fitzgerald
(2004)
Orphan
Orphan Dr. Browning
(2009)
August: Osage County
August: Osage County Mattie Fae Aiken
(2013)
The Hours
The Hours Mrs. Latch
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (57 credits)
 2017 Downsizing
Woman on Shuttle
 2017 Cars 3
Louise Nash (voice)
 2017 Table 19
Freda Eckberg
 2017/I Wilson
Alta
 2016/I Mother's Day
Flo
 2016 The Boss
Sister Aluminata
 2016 Sophie and the Rising Sun
Anne Morrison
 2013/I Bluebird
Crystal
 2011 Scalene
Janice Trimble
 2011 Win Win
Eleanor
 2010 Forged
Dianne
 2009 La soga
Flannigan
 2009 The Winning Season
Donna
 2008 Management
Trish
 2008 Stop-Loss
Senator's Secretary (voice)
 2007 Superheroes
Ben's Mother
 2007 Feast of Love
Mrs. Maggarolian
 2007 Mo
Pam
 2007 Rocket Science
Coach Lumbly
 2007 The Savages
Roz
 2006 Paris, je t'aime
Carol (segment "14e Arrondissement")
 2006 Out There
Jeri
 2004 The Best Thief in the World
Miss Mason
 2003 The Human Stain
Psychologist
 2003 It's All About Love
Betsy
 2002 The Hours
Mrs. Latch
 2000 Proof of Life
Ivy
 2000 28 Days
Betty
 1999/I Ride with the Devil
Wilma Brown
 1999 In Dreams
Nurse Floyd
 1998 Twilight
Gloria Lamar
 1997 Eye of God
Dorothy
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi
Clara Mayfield
 1996 Marvin's Room
Dr. Charlotte
 1995 Dead Man Walking
Sister Colleen
 1995 Sabrina
Nurse
 1994 Nobody's Fool
Birdy
 1993 Emma and Elvis
Jenny
 1992 Lorenzo's Oil
Wendy Gimble
 1991 The Rocketeer
Millie
 1990 Days of Thunder
Donna
Show Show Actress: TV (47 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Big Mamma") in Tennessee Williams' "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" on Broadway. Also in cast: Ned Beatty. NOTE: She was nominated for a Tony Award. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Margo Matindale

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

And I love having the job to go to every week. With movies, there's a lot of downtime. I like working, and television really does that. See more »

Trivia:

Has a voice reminiscent of old-time radio star Arlene Harris. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page