No photo available. Represent Janis Martin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 842,373 this week

Janis Martin (I) (1940–2007)

Janis Martin was born on March 27, 1940 in Sutherlin, Virginia, USA as Janis Darlene Martin. She was married to Bradley Whitt, Ken Parton and Tommy Cundiff. She died on September 3, 2007 in Durham, North Carolina, USA. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janis Martin's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2012 Joyful Noise (performer: "Billy Boy, Billy Boy")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2007 Rebel Beat: The Story of LA Rockabilly (Video documentary)
Herself
 2001 Welcome to the Club: The Women of Rockabilly (Video documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She formed her own band, the Marteens, and played clubs and fairs. She temporarily retired from performing in 1958. Her career underwent a revival in the late 1970s, when rockabilly became popular again, especially in Europe. See more »

Nickname:

The Female Elvis

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page