No photo available. Represent George Martin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,336 this week

George Martin (II) (1929–2010)

George Martin was born on August 15, 1929 in New York City, New York, USA as Nathan Barnert George Martin. He was an actor, known for Léon: The Professional (1994), Dead Poets Society (1989) and Awakenings (1990). He was married to Katherine Helmond. He died on June 1, 2010 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA. See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Related News

C.H.U.D.
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1371 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 352 people
created 12 Sep 2011
 
a list of 65 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Léon: The Professional
(1994)
Dead Poets Society
Dead Poets Society Dr. Hager
(1989)
Awakenings
Awakenings Frank
(1990)
Quiz Show
Quiz Show Chairman
(1994)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (20 credits)
 1999 Outside Providence
Dean Mort
 1996 The Associate
Walter Manchester
 1995 Drunks
Marty
 1994 Quiz Show
Chairman
 1993 The Man Without a Face
Sam the Barber
 1993 Dave
President's Physician
 1990 Awakenings
Frank
 1988 Rocket Gibraltar
Dr. Bonicker
 1988 Crossing Delancey
Lionel
 1985 The Beniker Gang
Judge Pink
 1985 The Man with One Red Shoe
Senate Chairman
 1985 The Purple Rose of Cairo
Movie Audience
 1984 C.H.U.D.
Wilson
 1981 The Dark End of the Street
Salvucci
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Boss Mangan in "Heartbreak House" (Broadway 1985) See more »

Alternate Names:

George N. Martin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1983 Tony Award as Best Actor (Featured Role - Play) for David Hare's "Plenty." See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page