STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 191,080 this week

Saul Martell (1901–1973)


Saul Martell was born on September 22, 1901 in Vilna, Russian Empire as Solomon Zelig Meltzer. He was an actor, known for The Ford Television Theatre (1952), Celebrity Playhouse (1955) and The Man Called X (1956). He died on July 1, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Pacific Rim Uprising

Jaegers, assassins, and superheroes await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Saul Martell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ford Television Theatre
(1954)
Celebrity Playhouse
(1955)
The Man Called X
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1956 Emergency Hospital
Robert Wilson (uncredited)
 1956 The Ten Commandments
Slave (uncredited)
 1956 The Man Called X (TV Series)
- Maps (1956)
 1955 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series)
 1954 The Silver Chalice
Worman in Joseph's Courtyard (uncredited)
 1954 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Mr. Beckstein
- Yours for a Dream (1954) ... Mr. Beckstein
 1953 Francis Covers the Big Town
Giuseppe (uncredited)
 1953 Abbott and Costello Go to Mars
Jules (uncredited)
 1953 Salome
Dissenting Scholar (uncredited)
 1953 The Mississippi Gambler
Tailor (uncredited)
 1952 The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima
Villager (uncredited)
 1951 Mask of the Avenger
Townsman (uncredited)
 1949 Thieves' Highway
Stukas (uncredited)
 1947 Riff-Raff
Hotel Desk Clerk (uncredited)
 1947 High Barbaree
Bernadino (uncredited)
 1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim
Orator (uncredited)
 1946 Gilda
Little Man (uncredited)
 1945 Yolanda and the Thief
Mayor (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sol Martel | Saul Z. Martell
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now