No photo available. Represent Karl Martell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 89,870 this week

Karl Martell (1906–1966)

Karl Martell was born on November 17, 1906 in Tilsit, East Prussia, Germany. He was an actor, known for La Habanera (1937), Alarm (1941) and Premiere (1937). He died on December 28, 1966 in Hamburg, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Hamburg, Germany

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trailers that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4687 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Martell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

La Habanera
La Habanera Dr. Sven Nagel
(1937)
Alarm
Alarm Kriminalkommissar Petersen
(1941)
Premiere
Premiere Fred Nissen
(1937)
Die Geliebte
Die Geliebte Rittmeister von Diewitz
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1959 The Blue Moth
Direktor
 1954 Circus Girl
Dari
 1953 Sterne über Colombo
Dari
 1951 Herzen im Sturm
Knut Bremer
 1951 Das fremde Leben
Günther Stettner
 1945 Das alte Lied
Barion Alf von Rexin
 1943 Lache Bajazzo
Leutnant Graf Lanzoni
 1943 Damals
Frank Douglas, Versicherungsagent
 1943 Laugh Pagliacci
Il marchese Carlo Lanzoni
 1942 Mit den Augen einer Frau
Rolf von Schenk
 1941 Ohm Krüger
Englischer Offizier, der die Burenfarmen abbrennen lässt
 1941 Spähtrupp Hallgarten
Hauptmann Pfennig
 1941 Alarm
Kriminalkommissar Petersen
 1939 D III 38
Lt. Ludwig Becker
 1939 Die Geliebte
Rittmeister von Diewitz
 1938 Frauen für Golden Hill
Stanley
 1937 La Habanera
Dr. Sven Nagel
 1937 Gauner im Frack
Fred Parker - Connys Bruder
 1937 Gefährliches Spiel
Dr. Helmut Boromäus
 1937 Premiere
Fred Nissen
 1936 Der Zweck heiligt die Mittel (Short)
Hein Mück
 1921 Die goldene Pest
Patrick Murphy (Cavendish's secretary)
 1921 Cocain
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carlo Martell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Incisive, debonair German supporting actor of the 1930's and 40's, often in authoritarian roles in prestige Ufa productions. Appeared in four films with star actress Zarah Leander. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page