No photo available. Represent Sherri Martel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72,210 this week

Sherri Martel (1958–2007)

Sherri Martel was born on February 8, 1958 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA as Sherry L Russell. She was an actress, known for WrestleMania VI (1990), WrestleMania IV (1988) and WrestleMania IX (1993). She was married to Robert Schrull. She died on June 15, 2007 in Birmingham. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 494 people
created 08 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 122 people
created 02 Dec 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Dec 2014
 
a list of 802 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 110 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sherri Martel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

WrestleMania VI
WrestleMania VI Sensational Sherri
(1990)
WrestleMania IV
WrestleMania IV Peggy Sue
(1988)
WrestleMania IX
WrestleMania IX Sensational Sherri
(1993)
Heroes of Wrestling
Heroes of Wrestling Sensuous Sherri Martel
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 1997 WCW SuperBrawl VII (TV Movie)
Sister Sherri
 1996/II Clash of the Champions (TV Movie)
Sister Sherri
 1996 WCW SuperBrawl VI (TV Movie)
Sister Sherri
 1994 WCW Bash at the Beach (TV Movie)
Sensuous Sherri
 1993 WWF: Smack 'Em Whack 'Em (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1993 Invasion of the Bodyslammers (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1993 Best of WWF Most Unusual Matches (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1993 Best of WWF Steel Cage Matches (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1993 Best of WWF World Tour (Video)
'Sensational' Sherri
 1992 Rampage '92 (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1992 World Tour 1992 (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1992 WWF: Wrestlefest '92 (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1992 1992 Battle of the WWF Superstars (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1992 Crunch Classic (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1992 Invasion 1992 (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1992 WrestleMania: The Greatest Hits (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1992 Supertape 92 (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1992 Best of WrestleMania (Video)
'Queen' Sherri
 1992 WWF Champion Hulk Hogan's Greatest Matches (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1991 World Tour 1991 (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1991 2nd Annual Battle of the WWF Superstars (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1991 WWF Mega Matches (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1990 Hulkamania Forever (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1990 WWF Hottest Matches (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1990 Battle of the WWF Superstars (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1990 WWF Supertape Vol. 2 (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1990 WWF World Tour (Video)
Sherri
 1990 WWF Supertape Vol. 1 (Video)
Sensational 'Queen' Sherri
 1990 The Best of Hulkamania (Video)
Queen Sherri
 1989 Hulkamania 4 (Video)
Sensational Sherri Martel
 1989 Best of the WWF Volume 18 (Video)
Sensational Sherri
 1989 The Brains Behind the Brawn (Video)
Sensational Sherri Martel
 1988 The Women of WWF (Video)
Sensational Sherri Martel
 1988 Best of the WWF Volume 15 (Video)
Sherri Martel
 1988 Macho Madness (Video)
Peggy Sue
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Sensational' Sherri Martel | Sensational Sherri Martel | Sensational Sherri

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former WWF Women's World Champion. See more »

Nickname:

Scary Sherri See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page