STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,348 this week

Peter Marshall (I)


Peter Marshall was born on March 30, 1926 in Huntington, West Virginia, USA as Ralph Pierre LaCock. He is an actor and writer, known for The Hollywood Squares (1965), Miss World 1990 (1990) and The Most Outrageous Game Show Moments (2002). He has been married to Laurie Marshall since August 19, 1989. He was previously married to Sally Carter-Ihnat... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Peter Marshall? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 658 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 552 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 154 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 731 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 98 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Peter Marshall.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: How to Make a Man. Written by William Welch. Based on a story by Clifford D. Simak. Electronic Sound Composition: Bruce Haack Directed by Eddie Bracken. Brooks Atkinson Theatre: 2 Feb 1961- 11 Feb 1961 (12 performances). Cast: Barbara Britton (as "Grace Knight"), Vicki Cummings (as "Harriet Lee") [final Broadway role], Michael ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Peter La Cock | Noonan and Marshall | Peter L. Marshall | Pete Marshall

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on action] God, save us from the hotheads who lead us to act foolishly, and from cold feet that would keep us from acting at all.

Trivia:

Was working as an usher in 1948 at the Paramount Theater, in New York City, where Frank Sinatra first sang "Night and Day". See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I Met Peter Marshall, Has Anyone Else? starfish-4
Did he cover a Thin Lizzy tune? goopah
Where's his Photo?? willsauer-1
Not in the Bio... davie4u
Discuss Peter Marshall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page