No photo available. Represent Ngaio Marsh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,032 this week

Ngaio Marsh (1895–1982)

Ngaio Marsh was born on April 23, 1895 in Christchurch, New Zealand as Edith Marsh. He was a writer, known for Opening Night (1977), Alleyn Mysteries (1990) and Colour Scheme (1977). He died on February 18, 1982 in Christchurch. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related News

George Baker obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
George Baker obituary
| The Guardian - Film News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ngaio Marsh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1990-1994 Alleyn Mysteries (TV Series) (novel - 9 episodes)
- Scales of Justice (1994) ... (novel)
- Dead Water (1994) ... (novel)
- Hand in Glove (1994) ... (novel)
- Death in a White Tie (1993) ... (novel)
- Death at the Bar (1993) ... (novel)
 1977 Opening Night (TV Movie) (novel)
 1977 Colour Scheme (TV Movie) (novel)
 1977 Vintage Murder (TV Movie) (novel)
 1975 Crown Court (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Evil Liver (1975)
 1964-1968 Detective (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Artists in Crime (1968) ... (story)
- Death in Ecstacy (1964) ... (story)
 1951 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Night at the Vulcan (1951) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1960 The Mystery of Edwin Drood (TV Mini-Series)
Herself
- The Central Problem (1960) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: "Little Housebound" See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Ngaio Marsh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her first name is pronounced "NIGH-oh". See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Ngaio Marsh on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page