STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,734 this week

Florence Marly (1919–1978)


Highly alluring Czech-born actress Florence Marly, born on June 2, 1919, initially expressed intentions of being an opera singer. At the age of 18, however, she was discovered by the 33-year-old renown French director Pierre Chenal while a student of art and literature at the Sorbonne. Chenal put her immediately into his film The Alibi (1937) and ... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 109 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 29 Apr 2016
 
a list of 520 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Florence Marly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tokyo Joe
Tokyo Joe Trina Pechinkov Landis
(1949)
Les maudits
Les maudits Hilde Garosi
(1947)
Tokyo File 212
Tokyo File 212 Steffi Novak
(1951)
Krakatit
Krakatit Princess Wilhelmina Hagen
(1948)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (22 credits)
 1975/II The Astrologer
Diana Blair
 1967 Games
Baroness, Party Guest
 1966 Queen of Blood
Alien Queen
 1957 Undersea Girl
Leila Graham - Gang Moll
 1952 El ídolo
Cristina Arnaud
 1952 Gobs and Gals
Soyna DuBois
 1951 Tokyo File 212
Steffi Novak
 1948 Sealed Verdict
Themis DeLisle
 1947 Les maudits
Hilde Garosi
 1943 La piel de Zapa
Fedora
 1939 Le dernier tournant
Madge, la dompteuse
 1939 La brigade sauvage
Isa Ostrowski
 1938 Sirocco
Diana
 1938 Café de Paris
Estelle
 1938 The Lafarge Case
Emma Pontier
 1937 The Alibi
La maitresse de Gordon
Show Show Actress: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Florence Marley | Florence Marly von Wurmbrand
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She and second husband Von Hillenbrand got involved with a Mexican doctor in the promotion of "Fresh Cells," a fountain of youth method derived from sheep embryos. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page