No photo available. Represent Willis Marks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,085,120 this week

Willis Marks (1865–1952)

Willis Marks was born on August 20, 1865 in Rochester, Minnesota, USA. He was an actor, known for Which Shall It Be? (1924), The Deceivers (1915) and The Jack-Knife Man (1920). He was married to Carroll Marshall. He died on December 6, 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willis Marks's work have you seen?

Known For

Which Shall It Be?
Which Shall It Be? John Moore
(1924)
The Deceivers
The Deceivers Henry Hunt
(1915)
The Jack-Knife Man
The Jack-Knife Man Rasmer Briggles
(1920)
Over the Garden Wall
Over the Garden Wall Matthew Gordon
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 1936 Easy to Take
Second Janitor (uncredited)
 1936 Desert Gold
J.T. Winters - Assayer (uncredited)
 1934 Friends of Mr. Sweeney
Circulation Manager (scenes deleted)
 1934 Harold Teen
Stage Doorman (uncredited)
 1926 The Unknown Soldier
Rev. Dr. Mortimer
 1925 The Shadow on the Wall
George Warring
 1925 Shattered Lives
John Trent
 1925 Private Affairs
Howard Bomar
 1925 Silent Pal
Daniel Winters
 1925 On the Threshold
Bible Bo
 1925 The Night Ship
David Brooks
 1924 Young Oldfield (Short)
 1924 His Forgotten Wife
Meadows
 1924 Which Shall It Be?
John Moore
 1923 Truxton King
William Spanz
 1922 Man Under Cover
Colonel Culpepper
 1922 Travelin' on
'Know-It-All' Haskins
 1921 The Greater Profit
'Nunc' Brady
 1921 The Beautiful Gambler
Mark Hanlon
 1921 Chickens
Philip Thawson
 1920 The Little Grey Mouse
Old John
 1920 Homespun Folks
Joseph Hargan
 1920 The Jack-Knife Man
Rasmer Briggles
 1920 Everything But the Truth
Bookkeeper
 1920 The Dancin' Fool
Tim Meeks
 1920 The Family Honor
Dobbs
 1919 The Trembling Hour
Bull Barnes
 1919 Over the Garden Wall
Matthew Gordon
 1919 The Virtuous Thief
Major Jefferson Armitage
 1919 Greased Lightning
Laban Flint
 1919 The Wishing Ring Man
Grandfather Havenith
 1919 You Never Saw Such a Girl
Uncle Esau
 1919 When a Girl Loves
William Wiatt
 1918 The Vanity Pool
Mr. Royal
 1918 The Man from Funeral Range
Joe Budlong
 1918 The Flash of Fate
Abner Hinman
 1917 The Clock
Brandon
 1916 The People vs. John Doe
Doe's Brother
 1916 Her Bitter Cup
Undetermined Role
 1916 Secret Love
Craddock
 1916 Her Defiance (Short)
Old Scapin
 1915/I The Deceivers (Short)
Henry Hunt
 1910/I Over the Garden Wall (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Willie Marks

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sons Karl W. (c. 1894) and Chandos E. (c. 1895)

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Willis Marks on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page