No photo available. Represent Maurice Marks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 111,980 this week

Maurice Marks (I)

Maurice Marks was born on November 6, 1918 in Toledo, Ohio, USA as Maurice Bernard Markovitz. He is an actor and assistant director, known for The Bad News Bears (1976), The Cheap Detective (1978) and Hopscotch (1980). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Marks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Bad News Bears
The Bad News Bears Announcer
(1976)
The Cheap Detective
(1978)
Hopscotch
Hopscotch Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1980)
Little Miss Marker
Little Miss Marker Gambler #1
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1980 Little Miss Marker
Gambler #1
 1978 The Cheap Detective
Doorman
 1978 House Calls
Ambulance driver
 1976 The Bad News Bears
Announcer
 1971 Plaza Suite
Waiter (uncredited)
 1962 Taras Bulba
Cossack (uncredited)
 1960 Ocean's 11
Gambler (uncredited)
 1958 Bell Book and Candle
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1957 The Tattered Dress
Man (uncredited)
 1956 Hot Cars
Paul - Bartender
 1956 The Benny Goodman Story
Dancer (uncredited)
 1955 Guys and Dolls
Tall Gambler (uncredited)
 1953 Stalag 17
Prisoner of War (uncredited)
 1952 Limelight
Stagehand (uncredited)
 1951 Show Boat
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 They Were Expendable
Soldier (uncredited)
 1944 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Pilot (uncredited)
 1944 See Here, Private Hargrove
Soldier (uncredited)
 1943 Girl Crazy
Dancer (uncredited)
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Jitterbugging Soldier (uncredited)
 1942 Orchestra Wives
Dancer (uncredited)
 1942 The Pride of the Yankees
Player (uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Stunts (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Morry Marks
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Visalia, CA: Alive and well in his son's hometown of Morrie.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page