No photo available. Represent Joe E. Marks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,967 this week

Joe E. Marks (1891–1973)

Joe E. Marks was born on June 15, 1891 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Peter Pan (1960), Li'l Abner (1959) and Cinderella (1965). He was married to Mae McCullough. He died on June 14, 1973 in New York City. See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe E. Marks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Peter Pan
Peter Pan Smee
(1960)
Li'l Abner
Li'l Abner Pappy Yokum
(1959)
Cinderella
Cinderella Aide
(1965)
So Ends Our Night
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1968 The Night They Raided Minsky's
Mr. Fliegelmann (uncredited)
 1965 The Trials of O'Brien (TV Series)
Process Server
- Notes on a Spanish Prisoner (1965) ... Process Server
 1965 Cinderella (TV Movie)
Aide
 1964 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series)
Pawnbroker
- A Slight Case of Disaster (1964) ... Pawnbroker
 1963 East Side/West Side (TV Series)
Mr. Cahoon
- Creeps Live Here (1963) ... Mr. Cahoon
 1963 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Mr. Woofington
- Here Comes Charlie (1963) ... Mr. Woofington (uncredited)
 1960 Peter Pan (TV Special)
Smee
 1959 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
Uncle Max
- Bilko's Godson (1959) ... Uncle Max
 1955 Peter Pan (TV Movie)
Smee
 1955 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
Smee
- Peter Pan (1955) ... Smee
 1953-1954 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Dormouse
- To Live in Peace (1953)
 1950 Musical Comedy Time (TV Series)
Mr. Lautenschlager
- Hit the Deck (1950) ... Mr. Lautenschlager
 1950 The Clock (TV Series)
 1941 So Ends Our Night
The Bird
 1938 Wide Open Faces
Shorty (uncredited)
 1938 Outside of Paradise
Bass
 1937 Rosalie
Puck (uncredited)
 1937 Mannequin
Mr. Horowitz (uncredited)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in the musical, "Bloomer Girl," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with Pat McClarney, Arthur Maxwell, Peggy Campbell, Hubert Dilworth, Olive Reeves-Smith, Mabel Taliaferro, Matt Briggs, John Call and Lily Paget in the cast. Sig Herzig and Fred Saidy wrote the book. Harold Arlen was composer. E.Y. "Yip" Harburg ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe Marks
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American character actor of stage, screen and radio. In show business from 1910, he started with Gus Edwards's "School Days Show". Noted comedian in burlesque and revue, he was often billed alongside Bert Lahr and Leon Erroll. Critically acclaimed as Pappy Yocum in "Li'l Abner" on Broadway.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page