No photo available. Represent Yannis Markopoulos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 153,097 this week

Yannis Markopoulos

Yannis Markopoulos was born on March 18, 1939 in Iraklio, Crete, Greece. He is known for his work on Young Aphrodites (1963), Kravgi gynaikon (1978) and Enas delikanis (1963). He is married to Vassiliki Lavina. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 people
created 09 Aug 2011
 
a list of 19 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yannis Markopoulos's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Young Aphrodites
Young Aphrodites Composer
(1963)
Kravgi gynaikon
Kravgi gynaikon Composer
(1978)
Enas delikanis
Enas delikanis Composer
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (63 credits)
 2003 The Quest for the Athlos (Video documentary)
 2002 Hippocrates in Olympia (Video documentary)
 1993 Kokkino triantafyllo sou ekopsa (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1992 Aiman (Documentary short)
 1984 Ta hronia tis thyellas (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1982 L'anniversaire (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Dilos (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1979 Ios (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1978 Kravgi gynaikon (as Iannis Markopoulos)
 1977 Who Pays the Ferryman? (TV Mini-Series) (8 episodes)
- The Daughters of Themis (1977) ... (as Giannis Markopoulos)
- A River to Cross (1977) ... (as Giannis Markopoulos)
- The Well (1977) ... (as Giannis Markopoulos)
- Receive the Light (1977) ... (as Giannis Markopoulos)
- A Dead Man to Carry My Cross (1977) ... (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1976 Antiparos (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1976 Paros (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1976 To pnevma tis Kritis (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1975 Kyklades (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1974 I gyftopoula (TV Series) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1974 Vartholomaios (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1971 The Beloved (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1968 Epiheirisis Apollon (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1967 Ekeinos ki ekeini (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1967 To pio labro asteri (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1967 Horis apokrisi (Short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1967 O 13os (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1967 To prosopo tis Medousas (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1966 I 7i imera tis dimiourgias (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1966 O parthenos (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1966 Koinonia, ora miden (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1966 O thanatos tou Alexandrou (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1966 O Psarogiannos (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1966 Love Cycles (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1966 The Fear (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1966 Katigoro tous anthropous (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 I storgi (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 O epanastatis (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 Oi ehthroi (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 Ta dyhtia tis dropis (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 To fylahto tis manas (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 Adistaktoi (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 I moira tou athoou (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 Ohi, ...kyrie Johnson (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 O metanastis (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 To alogo (Short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1965 Make Me a Woman (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1964 Horis goneis ki adelfia (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1964 I Kypros stis floges (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1964 Kyklades (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1964 Diogmos (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1964 Oi elies (Short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1963 Diestrammenoi (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1963 Mana, giati me gennises (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1963 The Boy and the Pelican (Short) (as Yiannis Markopoulos)
 1963 Enas delikanis (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1963 Young Aphrodites (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1962 Lafina (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1962 O loustrakos (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1962 To pithari (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1961 O arhontas tou kampou (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1961 Poia einai i Margarita (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1961 The Aegean Tragedy (Documentary) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1961 Giannena (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
 1960 Nafplion (Documentary short) (as Giannis Markopoulos)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yannis Markopolous | Giannis Markopoulos | Iannis Markopoulos | Yiannis Markopoulos
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page