No photo available. Represent Georg Marischka? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,173 this week

Georg Marischka (1922–1999)

Georg Marischka was born on June 29, 1922 in Vienna, Austria as Georg Peter Paul Franz Marischka. He was an actor and director, known for Forsthaus Falkenau (1989), The Boys from Brazil (1978) and Schtonk! (1992). He was married to Ingeborg Schöner. He died on August 9, 1999 in Munich, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Munich, Germany
1 video »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 27 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1937 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 7416 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Georg Marischka.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 2000 Die Verbrechen des Professor Capellari (TV Series)
Konsul Zwirner
- Das Traumhaus (2000) ... Konsul Zwirner
 1999 Der Elefant in meinem Bett (TV Movie)
 1992-1998 Der Bergdoktor (TV Series)
Xaver Zirngiebel
- Gratwanderungen (1998) ... Xaver Zirngiebel
- In Amt und Wuerden (1998) ... Xaver Zirngiebel
- Bittere Kälte (1998) ... Xaver Zirngiebel
- Der Boykott (1997) ... Xaver Zirngiebel
- Bange Stunden (1997) ... Xaver Zirngiebel
 1996 Willi und die Windzors (TV Movie)
Archbishop
 1993 Der Fall Lucona
Judge
 1993 My Friend, the Lipizzaner (TV Movie)
Herr Giesemann
 1993 Grüß Gott, Genosse
Ludwig Kattner
 1993 Ein Schloß am Wörthersee (TV Series)
Gianni Vislonti
- Teddy räumt auf (1993) ... Gianni Vislonti
 1992 Tücken des Alltags (TV Series)
 1987-1992 SOKO 5113 (TV Series)
Gefängnisdirektor / Kassen
- Der Verbrannte (1992) ... Gefängnisdirektor
- Der vierte Mann (1987) ... Kassen
 1991-1992 Der Fahnder (TV Series)
Chefredakteur / Kraft
- Cora (1992) ... Chefredakteur
- Ausermittelt (1991) ... Kraft
 1992 Schtonk!
Von Klantz
 1991 Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein
Werbeagent
 1991 Ehe auf Zeit (TV Movie)
 1989 The Rose Garden
Brinkmann
 1989 Die schnelle Gerdi (TV Series)
Mann in Wien
- Miss Miramare (1989) ... Mann in Wien
 1989 Reporter (TV Series)
Sasse
 1988 Der Vorhang fällt (TV Movie)
 1988 Ein naheliegender Mord (TV Movie)
Schillinger
 1988 Lenin: The Train (TV Movie)
 1988 Ein Denkmal wird erschossen (TV Movie)
Regisseur Broska
 1988 Lovable Zanies II
Dr. Kneitz
 1986 Schloßherren (TV Series)
Arzt
 1986 Kir Royal (TV Mini-Series)
Ministerpräsident / Der Ministerpräsident
- Königliche Hoheit (1986) ... Der Ministerpräsident
- Das Volk sieht nichts (1986) ... Ministerpräsident
- Muttertag (1986) ... Ministerpräsident
 1986 Rette mich, wer kann (TV Series)
 1986 Auf Achse (TV Series)
Schramml Sr.
- Felix Austria (1986) ... Schramml Sr.
 1985 Das Wunder
TV priest
 1985 Via Mala (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Gutknecht
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Dr. Gutknecht
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Dr. Gutknecht
 1984 Eine blaßblaue Frauenschrift (TV Movie)
Prof. Schmmerer
 1984 Die Story
Newspaper Editor
 1984 The Devil's Lieutenant (TV Movie)
Weinberger
 1984 Annas Mutter
Reporter
 1983 Der Trotzkopf (TV Mini-Series)
Monsieur Michel
 1983 Am Ufer der Dämmerung
Herr Baumann
 1983 Monaco Franze - Der ewige Stenz (TV Mini-Series)
Hans Boettner-Salm
- Ein bissel was geht immer (1983) ... Hans Boettner-Salm
 1981 Wie der Mond über Feuer und Blut (TV Movie)
Kaiser Karl
 1981 Mein Freund, der Scheich (TV Movie)
Kern
 1979-1980 Tatort (TV Series)
Paul Kronhoff
- Spiel mit Karten (1980) ... Paul Kronhoff
 1979 Das Ding (TV Mini-Series)
Trogan
- Zweiter Teil (1979) ... Trogan
- Erster Teil (1979) ... Trogan
 1979 Der ganz normale Wahnsinn (TV Series)
Bichler
- Elftes Kapitel ... Bichler
 1978 The Boys from Brazil
Gunther
 1976 Graf Yoster gibt sich die Ehre (TV Series)
Richard Maier-Swoboda
- Undank ist der Welt Lohn (1976) ... Richard Maier-Swoboda
- Der Ton macht die Musik (1976) ... Richard Maier-Swoboda
 1976 21 Hours at Munich (TV Movie)
Genscher
 1976 Dear Fatherland Be at Peace
Fanzelau
 1976 The Good and the Bad
Le chef de la gestapo
 1975 Zwei Finger einer Hand (TV Movie)
Spanner
 1975 7 morts sur ordonnance
Paul Brézé
 1975 Scar Tissue
Henderson
 1975 Paul Gauguin (TV Mini-Series)
Gustave Arosa
 1975 Härte 10 (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Burns / Burns
- Abdul (1975) ... Mr. Burns
- Piet (1975) ... Burns
 1974 Das blaue Palais (TV Mini-Series)
Weigand
- Der Verräter (1974) ... Weigand
 1974 The Odessa File
Lawyer
 1974 La dernière carte (TV Movie)
M. Kessner
 1974 Les grands détectives (TV Series)
Le ministre
- Le Chevalier Dupin: La lettre volée (1974) ... Le ministre
 1973 Arthur of the Britons (TV Series)
Yorath
- The Treaty (1973) ... Yorath
- The Games (1973) ... Yorath
- The Marriage Feast (1973) ... Yorath
- Some Saxon Women (1973) ... Yorath
- Rowena (1973) ... Yorath
 1972 A Free Woman
Schmollinger
 1972 Strange City
Trimborn
 1971 Paul Temple (TV Series)
Baumann
- Death of Fasching (1971) ... Baumann
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

George Marishka
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was assistant director for Willi Forst, Gustav Ucicky, Theo Lingen, and 'Eduard Von Borsody' . See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Georg Marischka on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page