STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,935 this week

Dario Marianelli


Dario Marianelli was born on June 21, 1963 in Pisa, Tuscany, Italy. He is known for his work on Atonement (2007), Anna Karenina (2012) and Pride & Prejudice (2005). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 27 Jan 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 30 Nov 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dario Marianelli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Atonement
Atonement Composer
(2007)
Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina Composer
(2012)
Pride & Prejudice
(2005)
V for Vendetta
V for Vendetta Composer
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Composer: Movie (41 credits)
 2017 Paddington 2 (composer)
 2017 Darkest Hour
 2016 Kubo and the Two Strings (music by)
 2016 Ali and Nino (composer)
 2015 Everest (composer)
 2015 Wild Card (music by)
 2014 The Boxtrolls (music by)
 2014 A Long Way Down (music by)
 2013 Third Person
 2013/I Redemption
 2012 Quartet
 2012/I Anna Karenina
 2011 Jane Eyre
 2010 Eat Pray Love
 2009 Agora
 2009 The Soloist
 2007 The Brave One
 2007 Far North
 2007 Atonement
 2007 Shrooms
 2006/I The Return
 2006 Opal Dream
 2003 Cheeky
 2003 September
 2002 In This World
 2001 The Warrior
 2001 Happy Now
 2000 Pandaemonium
 1997 I Went Down
 1994 Ailsa
Show Show Composer: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (23 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dario Marionelli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Invited to join the AMPAS in 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now