No photo available. Represent Rodolphe Marcilly? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 854,158 this week

Rodolphe Marcilly (1898–1976)

Rodolphe Marcilly was born on June 29, 1898 in Saint-Servan, Ille-et-Vilaine, France as Rodolphe Gaëtran Marcilly. He was an actor and assistant director, known for Le marchand de sable (1932), Hatred (1938) and Belle étoile (1938). He died on March 27, 1976 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Paris, France

Why Gus Van Sant Chooses Stories Like 'Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot'

Director Gus Van Sant talks to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance about how he decided to take on his latest movie starring Joaquin Phoenix and Jonah Hill, in addition to providing details about his approach to choosing projects.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rodolphe Marcilly's work have you seen?

Known For

Le marchand de sable
(1932)
Hatred
Hatred Extra
(1938)
Belle étoile
(1938)
La fiancée des ténèbres
La fiancée des ténèbres Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1973 Les Thibault (TV Mini-Series)
Loudun Costard
- Episode #1.3 (1973) ... Loudun Costard
 1968 Astérix et Cléopâtre (voice)
 1959 Un témoin dans la ville
Léon (uncredited)
 1958 Sputnik (uncredited)
 1958 Les copains du dimanche (as Marcilly)
 1958 Les misérables (as Marcilly)
 1957 Donnez-moi ma chance (as Marcilly)
 1957 Demoniac
 1954 Madame du Barry (as Marcilly)
 1952 Trois femmes
Un garçon de bureau
 1950 Gunman in the Streets (uncredited)
 1946 L'idiot
Bit part (uncredited)
 1941 Volpone
Un vénitien (uncredited)
 1941 Courrier d'Asie
Sébastien Jacquemotte (as Marcilly)
 1938 La piste du sud (uncredited)
 1938 Belle étoile (uncredited)
 1938 Hatred
Extra (uncredited)
 1937 Feu!
 1936 Nitchevo
 1936 Moutonnet
L'esthète prétentieux
 1933 Le simoun
 1932 Le marchand de sable
Laurey
 1930 Lévy et Cie
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

R. Marcilly | Marcilly | Marsilly
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page