No photo available. Represent Tito Novaro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,661 this week

Tito Novaro (1918–1986)

Tito Novaro was born on August 1, 1918 in Mexico, D.F., Mexico as Augusto Novaro Vega. He was an actor and assistant director, known for La sombra del Caudillo (1960), Robbery of the Mummies of Guanajuato (1972) and El duende y yo (1961). He was married to Laura Marchetti. He died on April 14, 1986 in Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in Mexico, D.F., Mexico

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tito Novaro's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (154 credits)
 1985 La caravana de la muerte
Jefe de policía (uncredited)
 1982 Las pobres ilegales
Ins Agente
 1977 The Mansion of the 7 Mummies (uncredited)
 1977 Alucarda
Monk
 1977 El reventón
 1975 Simón Blanco
Compadre Zepeda
 1974 El sonambulo
 1973 El imponente
 1973 Tu camino y el mio
Detective (uncredited)
 1973 Las cautivas
 1972 Apolinar
 1972 Robbery of the Mummies of Guanajuato
Conde Cagliostro
 1972 Triangulo
Inspector Ojeda
 1972 Tacos al carbón
Detective de policía (uncredited)
 1972 Sucedió en Jalisco (uncredited)
 1971 Jesús, el niño Dios
Zacarias (as Augusto Novaro)
 1971 Alien Terror
Gen. Nord
 1969 Madame Death
Pianist at fashion show
 1968 Los asesinos
Hill Carter
 1968 Lucio Vázquez
Hacendado (uncredited)
 1968 Caballo prieto azabache
Coronel Jiménez
 1967 The Outsiders
Party Guest
 1967 Crisol
 1967 Acapulco a go-gó
Mario's partner
 1966 Jinetes de la llanura
Sacerdote (uncredited)
 1966 El temerario
 1966 El cachorro
 1966 Blue Demon vs. the Satanic Power (uncredited)
 1965 El asalto
Comisario
 1965 Amor de adolescente
Ayudante de fiscal
 1965 Un hombre peligroso
Comisario
 1965 Gabino Barrera (uncredited)
 1964 Neutron vs. the Maniac (uncredited)
 1964 Historia de un canalla
Hombre en corte (uncredited)
 1964 Los astronautas
Marciano
 1963 La máscara de jade
Gabacho
 1963 Voy de gallo
 1963 La huella macabra (uncredited)
 1962 El muchacho de Durango
Carlos Trueba
 1961 My Son, the Hero
Tipo que disputa con Del Hierro en el baile
 1961 La chamaca
Amigo de Joaqín
 1961 Gang Leader
Marino
 1960 La sombra del Caudillo
Diputado
 1960 Los desenfrenados
Patrullero (uncredited)
 1960 El dolor de pagar la renta
Patiño (uncredited)
 1960 El siete de copas
Hombre de Cocula
 1960 Dos locos en escena (uncredited)
 1960 Lost Souls
Ramírez
 1959 Escuela de verano
Archibaldo
 1959 The Soldiers of Pancho Villa
Jacobo Méndez
 1959 Vagabundo y millonario
Dueño Hotel
 1958 El fin de un imperio
Mejia
 1958 Refifí entre las mujeres
Héctor Chávez
 1957 Morir de pie
Federico del Villar
 1957 Teatro del crimen
Comediante
 1955 Cupido pierde a Paquita
Muñeco
 1955 Drop the Curtain
Actor en teatro
 1955 Magdalena
Eduardo
 1954 El hombre inquieto
Roque Barrios Pérez
 1954 The Delivery
Enrique
 1953 The Loving Women
Pedro
 1953 Reportaje
Reporter
 1953 Unknown Mariachi
Manuel
 1953 Mis tres viudas alegres
Estanislao Girao
 1953 Sombrero
Napoleon Lopez
 1953 Acuérdate de vivir
José Eduardo Pacheco
 1952 Tío de mi vida
Coreógrafo
 1952 The Children of Maria Morales
Tomás Gutiérrez
 1952 Porque peca la mujer
Contreras (uncredited)
 1952 The Right to Be Born
Alfredo Martínez
 1952 Chucho el remendado
Marcelito
 1952 El ceniciento
Marcelito
 1951 Amor a la vida
Roberto Ancira
 1951 Amor perdido
Ernesto
 1947 La herencia de la Llorona (as Augusto Novaro)
 1946 María Magdalena, pecadora de Magdala
Príncipe Ra-Ho-Tep (as Augusto Novaro)
 1944 El abanico de Lady Windermere
Lord Darlington (as Augusto Novaro)
 1944 El as negro
 1944 China poblana
Alonso de Córdoba
 1943 Santa
Manuel de la Torre, poeta
 1943 Flor silvestre
Hijo de Esperanza (uncredited)
 1943 El circo
Ricardo (as Gustavo Novaro)
 1940 Cantinflas y su prima (Short)
 1940 La reina de México (Short)
 1940 Miente y serás feliz
Vecino (uncredited)
 1940 Pobre diablo
Amigo de Luisa
 1938 Refugees in Madrid
Soldado (uncredited)
 1936 A Wife's Calvary (uncredited)
 1936 Accursed Be Woman (uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (44 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Novaro Marchetti | Tito Navarro | Augusto Novaro | Gustavo Novaro | Augusto Novaro Vega | Tito Novaro Vega

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
i love tito novaro dpg1301
Discuss Tito Novaro on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page