No photo available. Represent Marc'o? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,488,734 this week

Marc'o

Marc'o was born on April 10, 1927 in Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme, France. He is a director and writer, known for Les idoles (1968), Closed Vision (1954) and Voyage au bout du rêve (1958). See full bio »

Tim Robbins on the Power of 'Shawshank Redemption'

Marjorie Prime star Tim Robbins reflects on the enduring popularity of The Shawshank Redemption with filmgoers across the globe.

Watch the video

Related News

Locarno 2015. Top Picks & Coverage Roundup
| MUBI
Locarno 2015. Day 5
| MUBI

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marc'o's work have you seen?

Known For

Les idoles
Les idoles Director
(1968)
Closed Vision
Closed Vision Director
(1954)
Voyage au bout du rêve
(1958)
La nef des fous
La nef des fous Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 1985 L'adolescence de l'art (TV Movie)
 1984 La vocazione di San Matteo (TV Movie)
 1978 Flash rouge (TV Movie)
 1970 Tamaout (Documentary)
 1968 Les idoles
 1958 Voyage au bout du rêve (Short)
 1954 Closed Vision (as Marc, o)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marc-Gilbert Guillaumin | O. Marc | o Marc
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Belfort International Film Festival in 2003.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Marc'o on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page