No photo available. Represent Diego Armando Maradona? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 1,035 this week

Diego Armando Maradona

Diego Armando Maradona was born on October 30, 1960 in Lanús, Lanús, Buenos Aires, Argentina. He is an actor, known for Hero: The Official Film of the 1986 FIFA World Cup (1987), Loving Maradona (2005) and La noche del 10 (2005). He was previously married to Claudia Villafañe. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Diego Armando Maradona? Add or change photos

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 120 people
created 15 Mar 2012
a list of 35 people
created 27 Oct 2012
a list of 20 people
created 01 Jan 2013
a list of 83 people
created 28 Nov 2013
a list of 40 people
created 4 weeks ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diego Armando Maradona's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1999 Tifosi
Diego Armando Maradona
 1994 Drei zum Verlieben (TV Series)
 1986 Supermingo (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1986)
 1981 Te rompo el rating (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads, with Pelé, Diego Armando Maradona and Zinédine Zidane, for Louis Vuitton deluxe luggage. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 4 Portrayals | 15 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Diego Maradona | Maradona


5' 5" (1.65 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like English football, always have. It's just that people go on about the World Cup in 1986 and then I'm seen as the real bad boy. See more »


His son Diego Jnr, also a soccer player, had spells on trial in Britain with Blackburn Rovers and Dunfermline Athletic See more »


The Golden Boy See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
El culto a Maradona tostecho
Fuera de juego: La Noche del Diez tostecho
Movie erdosain77
Discuss Diego Armando Maradona on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page