No photo available. Represent John Mantley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 124,843 this week

John Mantley (1920–2003)

John Mantley was born on April 25, 1920 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as John Truman Mantley. He was a producer and writer, known for Gunsmoke (1955), How the West Was Won (1976) and The 27th Day (1957). He was married to Angela Mantley. He died on January 14, 2003 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA. See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Mantley's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke Producer
(1964-1975)
How the West Was Won
(1976-1979)
The 27th Day
The 27th Day Writer
(1957)
Firecreek
Firecreek Producer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 1990 Gunsmoke: The Last Apache (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1987 Gunsmoke: Return to Dodge (TV Movie) (producer)
 1986 MacGyver (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- The Assassin (1986) ... (executive producer)
- A Prisoner of Conscience (1986) ... (executive producer)
- The Escape (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Slow Death (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Ugly Duckling (1986) ... (executive producer)
 1981 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- The Dorian Secret (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Testimony of a Traitor (1981) ... (executive producer)
- The Hand of the Goral (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Shgoratchx! (1981) ... (executive producer)
- The Satyr (1981) ... (executive producer)
 1976-1979 How the West Was Won (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes)
- The Slavers (1979) ... (executive producer)
- China Girl (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Luke (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Forgotten (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Scavengers (1979) ... (executive producer)
 1976 The Macahans (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Gunsmoke (TV Series) (executive producer - 146 episodes, 1968 - 1975) (producer - 67 episodes, 1966 - 1969) (associate producer - 10 episodes, 1965 - 1966)
- The Sharecroppers (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Manolo (1975) ... (executive producer)
- The Busters (1975) ... (executive producer)
- I Have Promises to Keep (1975) ... (executive producer)
- Hard Labor (1975) ... (executive producer)
 1974 Dirty Sally (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Honk 'em, Squonk 'em, Git the Wampum (1974) ... (executive producer)
- The Hanging of Cyrus Pike (1974) ... (executive producer)
- My Fair Laddie (1974) ... (executive producer)
- I Never Saw the Pacific (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Wimmen's Rights (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1970 Cutter's Trail (TV Movie) (producer)
 1968 Firecreek (producer)
 1965-1966 The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (producer - 8 episodes)
- The Night of the Puppeteer (1966) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Whirring Death (1966) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Flaming Ghost (1966) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Grand Emir (1966) ... (producer)
- The Night the Dragon Screamed (1966) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The 27th Day" (filmed as The 27th Day (1957)).
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Marie Mantley. See more »

Nickname:

The Fixer

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page