STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,995 this week

Mickey Mantle (1931–1995)


Mickey Charles Mantle was born in Spavinaw, Oklahoma, on October 20, 1931, the son of a minor-league player who never made it to the big leagues and named him after Major Leaguer Mickey Cochrane. Mickey's father and grandfather -- who also never made it to the majors -- taught him how to play baseball, but more importantly also taught him how to ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mickey Mantle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Match Game
The Match Game Himself - Team Captain
(1966-1968)
1969 MLB All-Star Game
1969 MLB All-Star Game Himself - Color Commentator
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1984 Remington Steele (TV Series)
Mickey Mantle
- Second Base Steele (1984) ... Mickey Mantle
 1980 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Mickey Mantle
- Reunion: Part 2 (1980) ... Mickey Mantle
 1962 Safe at Home!
Mickey Mantle
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Blue Bonnet Margerine (with Willie Mays; early 80s) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 10 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mickey 'The Mick' Mantle

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

During my 18 years I came to bat almost 10,000 times. I struck out about 1,700 times and walked maybe 1,800 times. You figure a ballplayer will average about 500 at-bats a season. That means I played 7 years without ever hitting the ball. See more »

Trivia:

Without a doubt, he was the greatest switch-hitter (able to bat from either side of the plate) of all time. See more »

Nickname:

The Mick See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page