STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,979 this week

Charles Manson (1934–2017)


Charles Manson is one of the most notorious convicted murderers in American history, though ironically, there is no evidence that he ever killed anyone himself. In 1971, Los Angeles prosecutor Vincent Bugliosi used his "Helter Skelter" theory to successfully convict Manson and several of his female compatriots of seven murders: the Tate-LaBianca ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith, Nicolas Cage Share Bromance Over 'Valley Girl'

Mandy star Nicolas Cage visits Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and look back on the enduring shared impact of Valley Girl.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 01 Dec 2011
 
a list of 69 people
created 19 Jul 2013
 
a list of 65 people
created 26 May 2016
 
a list of 1145 people
created 04 Jan 2017
 
a list of 228 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Manson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Manson Family
The Manson Family Soundtrack
(1997)
Carnage Park
Carnage Park Soundtrack
(2016)
Cease to Exist
Cease to Exist Himself - Singer & Songwriter, Convicted Murderer
(2007)
Manson Rising
Manson Rising Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2016 Carnage Park (performer: "Close To Me") / (writer: "Close To Me")
 2014 House of Manson (writer: "Sick City")
  Legends (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Dennis Wilson: The Real Beach Boy (2010) ... (performer: "Cease to Exist" - uncredited) / (writer: "Cease to Exist" - uncredited)
 2009 The Six Degrees of Helter Skelter (Documentary) (writer: "Cease to Exist")
 2007 Inside the Manson Gang (Documentary) (performer: "Garbage Dump", "Don't Be Illegal", "Cease to Exist")
 2007 Cease to Exist (Documentary) (performer: "Cease to Exist", "Mechanical Man", "1967-68 Demo Recordings", "Eyes of a Dreamer", "I'll Never Say Never to Always") / (writer: "Cease to Exist", "Mechanical Man", "Eyes of a Dreamer", "I'll Never Say Never to Always")
 2004 Citizen Shane (Documentary) (performer: "My World", "Invisible Tears") / (writer: "My World", "Invisible Tears")
 1997 The Manson Family (performer: "Garbage Dump", "Your Home Is Where You're Happy", "I'll Never Say Never to Always", "Mechanical Man') / (writer: "Garbage Dump", "Your Home Is Where You're Happy", "I'll Never Say Never to Always", "Mechanical Man')
 1993 I Was a Teenage Serial Killer (Short) (performer: "Eyes of a Dreamer") / (writer: "Eyes of a Dreamer")
 1984 Manson Family Movies (Video) (performer: "Look at Your Game Girl", "People Say I'm No Good", "Cease to Exist", "Don't Do Anything Illegal", "I Am a Mechanical Man", "Garbage Dump") / (writer: "Look at Your Game Girl", "People Say I'm No Good", "Cease to Exist", "Don't Do Anything Illegal", "I Am a Mechanical Man", "Garbage Dump", "Never Ask Why (Love Never Dies)", "Ride Away", "Love's Death", "What Would You Have Me Do?", "Get on Home", "Look at Your Love", "I'll Never Say Never to Always")
 1976 Helter Skelter (TV Movie) (writer: "I'm Scratching Peace Symbols on Your Tombstone" (a.k.a. "First They Made Me Sleep in the Closet"), "Garbage Dump", "I Can't Remember When")
 1971 The Other Side of Madness (performer: "Mechanical Man") / (writer: "Mechanical Man")
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Commemoration" (White Devil Records, 1995) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Charles Milles Maddox | Charlie Manson

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Your water's dying. Your life's in that cup. Your trees are dying. Your wildlife's locked up in zoos. You're in the zoo Man. How do you feel about it. See more »

Trivia:

Son Valentine Michael Manson (nicknamed "Pooh Bear"), with Manson Family member Mary Brunner, born circa 1969. The child was placed with an adoptive family upon Manson's arrest. See more »

Trademark:

Mountain man beard See more »

Nickname:

Mac See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now