STARmeter
Top 500
Up 96 this week

Taryn Manning


Taryn Manning was born on November 6, 1978 in Tucson, Arizona, USA. She is an actress, known for 8 Mile (2002), Hustle & Flow (2005) and A Lot Like Love (2005). See full bio »

Taryn Manning on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Taryn Manning.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (38 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears in Oleander's "Are You There" music video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Boomkat

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I watch a lot of documentaries. And I love to learn, so lately I just love to scour YouTube or the Internet for a lot of stuff about health. Like cures for cancer - I believe there is one. See more »

Trivia:

Decided to get more serious about her music when she was fired from a movie. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays a troubled young woman or troublemaker

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
plays the best white trash characters danieldaylewisforeal
Taryn Manning could have been in Black Snake Moan miss_whatever
Has anyone else noticed her annoying lisp??? stephanie8761
I actually like her voice... ThaQuotable
Taryn stood me up! lilmissewnsew
She turned down MONSTER role! acat13
Discuss Taryn Manning on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page