No photo available. Represent Robert Seiter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 385,275 this week

Robert Seiter (1905–1986)

Robert Seiter was born on November 15, 1905 in Westchester, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Leave It to Beaver (1957), Green Acres (1965) and Only the Valiant (1951). He died on January 12, 1986 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Seiter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Leave It to Beaver
(1959-1963)
Green Acres
Green Acres Editor
(1965-1970)
Only the Valiant
(1951)
Mike Hammer
Mike Hammer Editor
(1958-1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (27 credits)
 1970-1971 The Courtship of Eddie's Father (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Hospital (1971)
- The Ghetto Girl (1971)
- The Secret Box (1970)
  Green Acres (TV Series) (24 episodes, 1965 - 1969) (film editor - 47 episodes, 1966 - 1970)
- Oliver's Double (1970) ... (film editor)
- Enterprising Eb (1970) ... (film editor)
- Apple-Picking Time (1970) ... (film editor)
- The Case of the Hooterville Refund Fraud (1970) ... (film editor)
- The Cow Killer (1970) ... (film editor)
 1970 Petticoat Junction (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Last Train to Pixley (1970) ... (as Bob Seiter)
- The Valley's New Owner (1970) ... (as Bob Seiter)
 1968 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1965 Karen (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Civic Duty (1965)
- Young at Heart (1965)
- Who's Seymour? (1965)
 1964 Rendezvous in Space (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1964 McHale's Navy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The McHale Mob (1964)
 1964 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Destry (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Perry Mason (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963-1964 Wagon Train (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1959-1963 Leave It to Beaver (TV Series) (111 episodes)
- Family Scrapbook (1963)
 1960-1961 Coronado 9 (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- The Daley Double (1961)
- Caribbean Chase (1961)
 1959-1960 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1959 Bachelor Father (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958-1959 M Squad (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sunday Punch (1959)
 1959 State Trooper (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Choker (1959)
  Mike Hammer (TV Series) (14 episodes, 1958 - 1959) (film editor - 2 episodes, 1959)
- I Ain't Talkin' (1959)
- Aces and Eights (1959)
- Bride and Doom (1959) ... (film editor)
- Tattoo Bruté (1959)
 1958 Broken Arrow (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Jeopardy (1958)
- The Outlaw (1958)
- Old Enemy (1958)
- Panic (1958)
 1958 Man Without a Gun (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Danger (1958)
 1956-1957 West Point (TV Series) (film editor - 3 episodes)
- The Deep End (1957) ... (film editor)
- M-24 (1957) ... (film editor)
- Christmas Present (1956) ... (film editor)
 1954-1955 Medic (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Boy in the Storm (1955)
- My Brother Joe (1954)
 1954 Your Favorite Story (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Moving Finger (1954) ... (as Robert S. Seiter)
 1951 Only the Valiant (as Robert S. Seiter)
 1950 Vendetta
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Manning | Bob Seiter | Robert S. Seiter
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Seiter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page