No photo available. Represent Manfred Mann? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,236 this week

Manfred Mann

Manfred Mann was born on October 21, 1940 in Johannesburg, South Africa as Manfred Lubowitz. See full bio »

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 
a list of 86 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 74 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manfred Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kick-Ass
Kick-Ass Soundtrack
(2010)
Quadrophenia
Quadrophenia Soundtrack
(1979)
L.A. Story
L.A. Story Soundtrack
(1991)
The Philadelphia Experiment
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
 2016 EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5262 (2016) ... (performer: "Pretty Flamingo")
 2013 Misfits (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.3 (2013) ... (performer: "I Put A Spell On You" - uncredited)
 2013 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 30 October 2013 (2013) ... (performer: "Mighty Quinn (Quinn the Eskimo)")
 2012 Inspector George Gently (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Gently with Class (2012) ... (performer: "Pretty Flamingo" - uncredited)
 2012 Endeavour (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2012) ... (performer: "Do Wah Diddy Diddy" - uncredited)
  Rude Tube (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Ultimate Stunts (2011) ... (performer: "54321" - uncredited) / (writer: "54321" - uncredited)
 2011 Fringe (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Alone in the World (2011) ... (performer: "Quinn the Eskimo (Mighty Quinn)" - uncredited)
 2010 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 15 Screw-Ups of AT4W (2010) ... (performer: "Do Wah Diddy")
 2010 Kick-Ass ("Stand Up")
 2007/I Crazy Love (Documentary) (performer: "Do Wah Diddy Diddy")
 2005 Wakey Wakey Campers! (TV Series) (performer: "5 4 3 2 1")
 2004 Monarch of the Glen (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.2 (2004) ... (performer: "Do Wah Diddy Diddy" - uncredited)
 1999 The Match (performer: "Pretty Flamingo")
 1998 The O-Zone (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Spice Girls... After Geri (1998) ... (writer: "Power of Five" - uncredited)
 1992-1998 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes)
- Seite 45 (1998) ... (performer: "Do Wah Diddy Diddy" - uncredited)
- Tohu-Nacht Revue 1990-1997 (1997) ... (performer: "My Name Is Jack" - uncredited)
- Unplugged (42) (1997) ... (performer: "Do Wah Diddy Diddy" - uncredited)
- Episode #4.1 (1994) ... (performer: "My Name Is Jack" - uncredited)
- Kapitel 5 (1992) ... (performer: "Pretty Flamingo" - uncredited)
 1997 Silent Witness (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Only the Lonely: Part 1 (1997) ... ("Sha-La-La")
 1993 Heartbeat (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Missing (1993) ... (performer: "The Mighty Quinn" - uncredited)
- Bitter Harvest (1993) ... (performer: "Do Wah Diddy Diddy" - uncredited)
 1992 Shindig! Presents British Invasion Vol. 1 (Video short) (performer: "Doo Wah Diddy")
 1992 Shindig! Presents British Invasion Vol. 2 (Video short) (performer: "Sha La La")
 1991 L.A. Story (performer: "Do Wah Diddy, Diddy")
 1991 Only Fools and Horses.... (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Class of '62 (1991) ... (performer: "The Mighty Quinn" - uncredited)
 1987 Moonlighting (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Cool Hand Dave: Part 2 (1987) ... (performer: "Do Wah Diddy Diddy")
 1984 Firstborn (performer: "Runner")
 1984 The Philadelphia Experiment (performer: "The Runner")
 1979 Quadrophenia (performer: "5-4-3-2-1") / (writer: "5-4-3-2-1")
 1968 Up the Junction (writer: "Up The Junction (Main Title)", "I Need Your Love" (uncredited), "Sing Songs Of Love", "Walking Round", "Love Theme", "Just For Me", "Sheila's Dance", "Belgravia", "Wailing Horn", "I Need Your Love", "Up The Junction (Finale)")
 1966 Secret Agent (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Not So Jolly Roger (1966) ... (performer: "John Hardy")
  Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 7 episodes, 1964 - 1965) (writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #2.30 (1965) ... (performer: "Watermelon Man", "5-4-3-2-1") / (writer: "5-4-3-2-1")
- Shindig Goes to London: Part 2 (1965) ... (performer: "If You Gotta Go, Go Now")
- Episode #2.13 (1965) ... (performer: "One in the Middle")
- Episode #1.33 (1965) ... (performer: "I Got My Mojo Workin'", "Come Tomorrow")
- Episode #1.14 (1964) ... (performer: "Do Wah Diddy Diddy", "Sha La La")
 1965 What's New Pussycat (performer: "My Little Red Book" (1965))
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Sha La La" / "John Hardy" (Ascot Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Manfred Mann mit seiner Beatgruppe | The Manfred Mann Group | The Manfred Mann Singers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Leader of 1960s band Manfred Mann and 70s band, Manfred Mann's Earth Band. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Manfred Mann on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page