No photo available. Represent Teddy Mangean? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 715,810 this week

Teddy Mangean (1901–1964)

Teddy Mangean was born on January 28, 1901 in Elmhurst, California, USA as Raymond Frederick Mangean. He is known for his work on Hillbilly Blitzkrieg (1942), Citizen Kane (1941) and The Shadow (1937). He died on September 9, 1964 in Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

"Flash" Cast Talks Flashpoint

Grant Gustin and the cast of "Flash" discuss the intriguing Flashpoint storyline with Kevin Smith at Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Teddy Mangean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hillbilly Blitzkrieg
(1942)
Citizen Kane
Citizen Kane Man on Roof
(1941)
The Shadow
The Shadow Masked Figure
(1937)
Bringing Up Baby
Bringing Up Baby Minor Role
(1938)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 1954 She Couldn't Say No
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1953 A Blueprint for Murder
Attendant (uncredited)
 1953 Loose in London
Skinny Man (uncredited)
 1953 Jalopy
Jalopy Driver (uncredited)
 1952 A Girl in Every Port
Saboteur (uncredited)
 1951 The Barefoot Mailman
1st Miamian (uncredited)
 1950 Cargo to Capetown
Seaman (uncredited)
 1950 Blondie's Hero
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1949 Duke of Chicago
Reporter (uncredited)
 1948 Billie Gets Her Man (Short)
Telegram Messenger (uncredited)
 1948 Train to Alcatraz
Rodney, Timid Man (uncredited)
 1946 Meet Me on Broadway
Caddy (uncredited)
 1945 Eadie Was a Lady
Bellboy (uncredited)
 1944 Meet Miss Bobby Socks
Messenger (uncredited)
 1944 Dancing in Manhattan
Waiter (uncredited)
 1944 Louisiana Hayride
Messenger (uncredited)
 1944 Stars on Parade
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1944 Hey, Rookie
Call Boy (uncredited)
 1944 The Ghost That Walks Alone
Usher (uncredited)
 1943 Ladies' Day
Upstairs Bellhop (uncredited)
 1942 Hillbilly Blitzkrieg
Dinky
 1942 Alias Boston Blackie
Singing-Telegram Boy #1 (uncredited)
 1941 Unexpected Uncle
Pageboy (uncredited)
 1941 Citizen Kane
Man on Roof (uncredited)
 1940 Mexican Spitfire Out West
Page Boy (uncredited)
 1939 The Day the Bookies Wept
Hiccup's Jockey (uncredited)
 1938 Carefree
Man on Bicycle Path (uncredited)
 1938 The Main Event
Usher (uncredited)
 1938 Bringing Up Baby
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1937 The Shadow
Masked Figure
 1937 SOS Coast Guard
Seaman (uncredited)
 1934 The Mighty Barnum
Bellhop (uncredited)
 1932 Hypnotized
Fake Bridegroom (uncredited)
 1932 Thirteen Women
Wire Walker (uncredited)
 1932 Jimmy's New Yacht (Short)
One of Charlie's Pals (uncredited)
 1931 One Yard to Go (Short)
Parking Attendant (uncredited)
 1930 Rough Idea of Love (Short)
Call Boy (uncredited)
 1929 Uppercut O'Brien (Short)
Second (uncredited)
 1929 The New Halfback (Short)
Linesman (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ted Mangean
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Teddy Mangean on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page