No photo available. Represent Carlos Manga? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 799,996 this week

Carlos Manga (1928–2015)

Carlos Manga was born on January 6, 1928 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as José Carlos Aranha Manga. He was a director and editor, known for Sítio do Pica-Pau Amarelo (2001), Eterna Magia (2007) and Os Trapalhões (1969). He was married to Denise and Inalda de Carvalho. He died on September 17, 2015 in Rio de Janeiro. See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

Jimmy Kimmel may be hosting, but let IMDb be your guide to the Oscars with winner updates, photos from the red carpet, exclusive video interviews, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 57 people
created 06 Jul 2013
 
a list of 777 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos Manga's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Eterna Magia
Eterna Magia Director
(2007)
Os Trapalhões
Os Trapalhões Director
(1969)
Um Só Coração
Um Só Coração Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2006 Sítio do Pica-Pau Amarelo (TV Series) (television director - 185 episodes)
- Episode #6.185 (2006) ... (television director)
- Episode #6.184 (2006) ... (television director)
- Episode #6.183 (2006) ... (television director)
- Episode #6.182 (2006) ... (television director)
- Episode #6.181 (2006) ... (television director)
 2004 Um Só Coração (TV Mini-Series) (52 episodes)
- Episode #1.54 (2004)
- Episode #1.53 (2004)
- Episode #1.52 (2004)
- Episode #1.51 (2004)
- Episode #1.50 (2004)
 1995 Decadência (TV Mini-Series) (12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1995)
- Episode #1.11 (1995)
- Episode #1.10 (1995)
- Episode #1.9 (1995)
- Episode #1.8 (1995)
 1975 Assim Era a Atlântida (Documentary)
 1974 O Marginal
 1973 Chico City (TV Series) (1976-1979)
 1969 Os Trapalhões (TV Series) (1986)
 1962 As Sete Evas
 1960 O Cupim
 1958 É a Maior
 1956 O Golpe
 1952 Carnaval Atlântida (musical scenes)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

José Carlos Manga
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has been honoured with a statue of himself at the Odeon Cinema in Rio de Janeiro during the "Festival do Rio"(Rio de Janeiro Film Festival) on 10/18/2011. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Carlos Manga on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page