Up 18,468 this week

Miles Mander (1888–1946)

This versatile artist, who had spent his 20's in New Zealand farming sheep, became novelist, playwright and film exhibitor on his return to Britain in 1918. Eventually he would observe success with The First Born (1928), which he directed and acted in and which was based on his own novel and play. He is better remembered, however, for his ... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 29 Jul 2013
a list of 10 people
created 29 May 2014
a list of 1126 people
created 12 Jul 2014
a list of 5869 people
created 8 months ago
a list of 550 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miles Mander's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Wuthering Heights
Murder, My Sweet
Murder, My Sweet Leuwen Grayle
Murder! Gordon Druce
The Little Princess
The Little Princess Lord Wickham


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (107 credits)
 1947 The Imperfect Lady
Mr. Rogan
 1946 The Walls Came Tumbling Down
Dr. Marko
 1945 Confidential Agent
Mr. Brigstock
 1945 Week-End at the Waldorf
British Secretary
 1945 The Crime Doctor's Warning
Frederick Malone
 1945 The Brighton Strangler
Chief Inspector W.R. Allison
 1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray
Sir Robert Bentley
 1945 The Bandit of Sherwood Forest
Lord Warrick
 1944 Enter Arsene Lupin
Charles Seagrave
 1944 The Scarlet Claw
Judge Brisson
 1944 The White Cliffs of Dover
Major Loring at Hospital (uncredited)
 1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell
Man (uncredited)
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep
Col. Hartley (uncredited)
 1943 Madame Curie
Businessman (uncredited)
 1943 Guadalcanal Diary
Weatherby (uncredited)
 1943 Phantom of the Opera
 1943 First Comes Courage
Col. Wallace (uncredited)
 1943 Five Graves to Cairo
Colonel Fitzhume (uncredited)
 1943 Assignment in Brittany
Colonel Herman Fournier
 1942 Secrets of the Underground
Paul Panois
 1942 Journey for Margaret
Undetermined Supporting Role (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1942 Lucky Jordan
 1942 The War Against Mrs. Hadley
Dr. Leonard V. Meecham
 1942 Apache Trail
James V. Thorne
 1942 Somewhere I'll Find You
Floyd Kirsten (uncredited)
 1942 Mrs. Miniver
German Agent on Radio (voice, uncredited)
 1942 This Above All
 1942 Tarzan's New York Adventure
 1942 Fingers at the Window
Dr. Kurt Immelman
 1942 Captains of the Clouds
Winston S. Churchill (voice, uncredited)
 1942 A Tragedy at Midnight
Dr. Hilary Wilton
 1942 Fly-By-Night
Prof. Langner
 1941 Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day
Dr. Lockberg
 1941 They Met in Bombay
Doctor (uncredited)
 1941 Shadows on the Stairs
Tom Armitage
 1941 Free and Easy
Solicitor (scenes deleted)
 1940 South of Suez
Roger Smythe
 1940 Captain Caution
Lieut. Strope
 1940 Babies for Sale
Dr. Wallace Rankin
 1940 Primrose Path
 1940 Road to Singapore
Sir Malcolm Drake (uncredited)
 1940 The House of the Seven Gables
Deacon Foster
 1940 Laddie
Mr. Charles Pryor
 1940 The Earl of Chicago
Attorney General (uncredited)
 1939 Stanley and Livingstone
Sir John Gresham
 1939 Daredevils of the Red Circle
Horace Granville
 1939 The Little Princess
Lord Wickham
 1938 The Mad Miss Manton
Fred Thomas
 1937 Youth on Parole
The Sparkler
 1937 Wake Up and Live
James Stratton
 1937 Slave Ship
 1936 Lloyd's of London
 1935 Here's to Romance
 1935 Death Drives Through
Garry Ames
 1934 The Case for the Crown
James L. Barton
 1934 Thunder in the East
 1934 The Four Masked Men
Rodney Fraser
 1933 Matinee Idol
Harley Travers
 1933 Bitter Sweet
Captain Auguste Lutte
 1932 Over Night
Harry Tresham
 1931 Mary
Gordon Moore
 1930 Murder!
Gordon Druce
 1930 Loose Ends
Raymond Carteret
 1929 The Crooked Billet
Guy Morrow
 1929 Perjury
Adolf Sperber
 1928 The First Born
Sir Hugo Boycott
 1928 Balaclava
Capt. Gardner
 1928 The Physician
Walter Amphiel
 1928 Der Faschingskönig
Borwick, ein heruntergekommener Notar
 1928 Jokeren
Mr. Borwick
 1928 Doctors' Women
Armand de Marny
 1927 The Fake
Honourable Gerald Pillick
 1927 As We Lie (Short)
The Husband
 1926 London Love
Sir James Daring
 1926 Riding for a King (Short)
Lord Steerwell
 1925 Dangerous Virtue
Sir Neville Moreton
 1925 The Lady in Furs (Short)
 1925 The Painted Lady (Short)
 1924 Lovers in Araby
Derek Fare
 1922 Open Country
Honorable William Chevenix
 1922 Half a Truth
Marquis Sallast
 1921 The Temporary Lady (Short)
 1921 The Place of Honour
Lt. Devereaux
 1921 The Road to London (uncredited)
 1920 Testimony
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Luther Miles


6' (1.83 m)

Did You Know?


According to Ben MacIntyre in "Double Cross: The True Story of the D-Day Spies", Miles Mander looked so much like Bernard Law Montgomery that British intelligence tried to recruit him as the Field Marshall's double. Mander was too tall, so they had to find someone else: Meyrick Clifton James. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
wives pbeck-2
Discuss Miles Mander on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page