No photo available. Represent Yuri Mamin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 534,437 this week

Yuri Mamin

Yuri Mamin was born on May 8, 1946 in Leningrad, Russian SFSR, USSR as Yuri Borisovich Mamin. He is a director and writer, known for Window to Paris (1993), Russkiye strashilki (2003) and Ne dumay pro belykh obezyan (2008). He is married to Lyudmila Samokhvalova. They have one child. See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 08 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuri Mamin's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Window to Paris
Window to Paris Director
(1993)
Russkiye strashilki
(2003)
Gorko
Gorko Director
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 1998 Gorko
 1990 Bakenbardy
 1989 Fontan
 1986 Prazdnik Neptuna (segment "Prazdnik Neptuna")
 1982 Zhelayu vam (Short)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Youri Mamin | Yuriy Mamin | Youri Mamina | Youri Mamine
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To me, movies are musical works of art, and I create them according to the laws of music, which is, in essence, the most perfect of all things produced by the human mind and heart.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page