Top 500
Down 26 this week

Jena Malone

Jena Malone was born in Sparks, Nevada, to Deborah Malone and Edward Berge. Her grandfather owned a casino, Karl's Silver Club, in Sparks. She was raised by her mother and her mother's partner. Beginning as a child actress, and then stepping up to roles as a young adult, Malone's career path has been compared to that of Jodie Foster, herself a ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 22 Apr 2011
a list of 34 people
created 07 Jul 2011
a list of 31 people
created 09 May 2012
a list of 26 people
created 01 Oct 2015
a list of 40 people
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jena Malone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Contact Young Ellie
Into the Wild
Into the Wild Carine McCandless / Additional Narrator
Pride & Prejudice
Pride & Prejudice Lydia Bennet
Sucker Punch
Sucker Punch Rocket


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
 2017 Bottom of the World (completed)
 2016 Nocturnal Animals
Sage Ross
 2016 The Caged Pillows (Video short)
 2016 Lovesong
 2015 The Rusted (Short)
 2014 Memory 2.0 (Short)
 2014 Encino (Short)
The Girl
 2013/I Teenage (Documentary)
American Girl (voice)
 2013/I The Wait
 2012 The Painted Lady (Short)
The Painted Lady (uncredited)
 2012 True Vulture (Short)
Voices (voice)
 2012 Dakota (TV Series)
- Almost Up $6,640 (2012) ... Dakota
- Down $1,170 (2012) ... Dakota
- Down $770 (2012) ... Dakota
 2012 Hatfields & McCoys (TV Mini-Series)
Nancy McCoy
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Nancy McCoy
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Nancy McCoy
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Nancy McCoy
 2012 For Ellen
 2011 David Goldberg (Short)
 2011 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Boy George / Singer
- Beastmaster and Commander (2011) ... Boy George / Singer (voice)
 2011 I Think Bad Thoughts (Short)
 2010 Harper Simon feat Jena Malone: Berkeley Girl (Short)
Berkely Girl
 2010 Rachel (Short)
 2010 5 Star Day
Sarah Reynolds
 2009 The Soloist
Cheery Lab Tech
 2009/I The Messenger
 2008 Law & Order (TV Series)
Michelle Landon
- Lost Boys (2008) ... Michelle Landon
 2008 The Ruins
 2007 Into the Wild
Carine McCandless / Additional Narrator
 2007 Hola to the World (Short)
 2006 Lying
 2006 Container
The Woman / Speaker (voice)
 2004 Corn
Emily Rasmussen
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Lettie (English version, voice)
 2004 Saved!
 2003 Hitler: The Rise of Evil (TV Mini-Series)
Geli Raubal
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Geli Raubal
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... Geli Raubal
 2002 American Girl
Rena Grubb
 2002 The Badge
Ashley Hardwick
 2000 Cheaters (TV Movie)
Jolie Fitch
 1999 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Casey Peña
- Hearts (1999) ... Casey Peña
 1998 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Debbie Straub
- Kellerman, P.I.: Part 2 (1998) ... Debbie Straub
- Kellerman, P.I.: Part 1 (1998) ... Debbie Straub
 1997 Ellen Foster (TV Movie)
Ellen Foster
 1997 Hope (TV Movie)
Lilly Kate Burns
 1996 Hidden in America (TV Movie)
 1996 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Stacy Morissey
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Was a model for the hardcover, paperback and audio editions of Ann M. Martin's novel "Here Today", published by Scholastic Press. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Debbie Malone


5' 5" (1.65 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have this camera so I just taped myself doing this little piece of voice-over and I sent [director Sean Penn] a DVD. Four days later, he called me back and said he usually never hires anyone without meeting them, but could I do it? Literally, I would wash the floor for him. I just respect every part of what he's done with his career. (On landing her role in Into the Wild (2007)). See more »


Half-sister, Madison Mae, born August 1997. See more »


Usually portrays teenage girls with problems or from dysfunctional families

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
good looking leroyklemperer
Jena Malone, the original Kristen Stewart canto39
Discuss Jena Malone on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page