STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,726 this week

Samira Makhmalbaf


Samira Makhmalbaf Filmmaker Born on February 15,1980 in Tehran. At the age of eight, she played in "The Cyclist" directed by her father, Mohsen Makhmalbaf the celebrated Iranian filmmaker. At the age of 17, she directed her first feature titled "The Apple" and She went on to become the youngest director in the world participating in the official ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 05 Dec 2010
 
a list of 43 people
created 20 Apr 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Feb 2015
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samira Makhmalbaf's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

September 11
September 11 Director
(2002)
The Apple
The Apple Director
(1998)
Blackboards
Blackboards Director
(2000)
Panj é asr
Panj é asr Director
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
 2008 Asbe du-pa
 2003 Panj é asr
 2002 September 11 (segment "Iran")
 2000 Blackboards
 1998 The Apple
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Samireh Makhmalbaf
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After my film "The Apple" many people questioned me about Iran. They wondered if Iran was really a country where thirteen-year-old girls could be locked up for eleven years and where an eighteen-year-old girl could have her first film at Cannes. I think Iranian women are like freshwater springs: the more pressure applied, the more force they show once they are freed.

Trivia:

Sister of Hana Makhmalbaf See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page