STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,011 this week

Samira Makhmalbaf


Samira Makhmalbaf Filmmaker Born on February 15,1980 in Tehran. At the age of eight, she played in "The Cyclist" directed by her father, Mohsen Makhmalbaf the celebrated Iranian filmmaker. At the age of 17, she directed her first feature titled "The Apple" and She went on to become the youngest director in the world participating in the official ... See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

Jimmy Kimmel may be hosting, but let IMDb be your guide to the Oscars with winner updates, photos from the red carpet, exclusive video interviews, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 11 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 Nov 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 04 Feb 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 25 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samira Makhmalbaf's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

September 11
September 11 Director
(2002)
The Apple
The Apple Director
(1998)
Blackboards
Blackboards Director
(2000)
Panj é asr
Panj é asr Director
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
 2008 Asbe du-pa
 2003 Panj é asr
 2002 September 11 (segment "Iran")
 2000 Blackboards
 1998 The Apple
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Samireh Makhmalbaf
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After my film "The Apple" many people questioned me about Iran. They wondered if Iran was really a country where thirteen-year-old girls could be locked up for eleven years and where an eighteen-year-old girl could have her first film at Cannes. I think Iranian women are like freshwater springs: the more pressure applied, the more force they show once they are freed.

Trivia:

Sister of Hana Makhmalbaf See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Blackboards lookinyourself
Amazing filmmaker! New film in 2012? Maybe 2013? Koyaanisqatsi4
Discuss Samira Makhmalbaf on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page