STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,688 this week

Natalie Maines


Natalie Maines, born in Lubbock, Texas in 1974, began singing at age 3. In high school, she was a cheerleader. During her time in high school, she played in a band. They had three gigs before breaking up. In the 1990s, she attended Berklee College. Soon, after that, she auditioned for a music group. Martie Maguire and Emily Robison were looking ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Molly's Game

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 97 people
created 06 Sep 2013
 
a list of 1685 people
created 26 Sep 2013
 
a list of 8 people
created 14 Jul 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 19 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Natalie Maines's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Shut Up & Sing
Shut Up & Sing Herself
(2006)
West of Memphis
West of Memphis Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2015-2016 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Battles, Part 3 (2016) ... (writer: "Not Ready to Make Nice")
- Live Show Final, Part 1 (2015) ... (writer: "Sin Wagon")
 2016 The Blacklist (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Alexander Kirk (No. 14) (2016) ... (writer: "Lullaby" - uncredited)
 2016 The Simpsons (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Gal of Constant Sorrow (2016) ... (performer: "The Wayfaring Stranger", "Down in the River to Pray", "Big Rock Candy Mountain" - uncredited)
 2014 Howard Stern Birthday Bash (Video) (performer: "Stop the Clock")
 2013 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 May 2013 (2013) ... (performer: "Take It on Faith")
 2012 Voice - Danmarks største stemme (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Første blindtest (2012) ... (writer: "Not Ready to Make Nice" - uncredited)
 2012 West of Memphis (Documentary) (performer: "Mother")
 2008 True Blood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cold Ground (2008) ... (writer: "Lullaby")
 2007 There Is a Bridge (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Silent House")
 2006 Biography (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mavericks: Honky Tonk Angels - The Women (2006) ... (writer: "Not Ready to Make Nice")
  Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Time Has Come Today (2006) ... (performer: "Lullaby") / (writer: "Lullaby")
 2006 Shut Up & Sing (Documentary) (writer: "Favorite Year")
 2006 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kvalprogram 3 (2006) ... (writer: "Not Ready to Make Nice")
 2006 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 24 Group 2 Performance Show: Girls (2006) ... (writer: "Not Ready to Make Nice")
 2006 Canadian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 7 Girls Performances (2006) ... (writer: "Not Ready to Make Nice")
 2004-2005 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- American Idol's Final 4 Perform! (2005) ... (writer: "Sin Wagon")
- 1 Down 11 to Go (2004) ... (writer: "Sin Wagon")
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dixie Chicks | the Dixie Chicks | The Dixie Chicks | Natalie Maines Pasdar

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[a controversial statement in Lubbock, Texas on March 10, 2003, as one of the 'Dixie Chicks'] Just so you know, we're on the good side with y'all. We do not want this war, this violence, and we're ashamed that the president of the United States is from Texas. See more »

Trivia:

Resides in Austin, Texas when not touring See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page