No photo available. Represent Billy Mahan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 426,688 this week

Billy Mahan (1930–2002)

Billy Mahan was born on July 9, 1930 in Port Townsend, Washington, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Hot Water (1937), Strange Lovers (1963) and A Trip to Paris (1938). He was married to Patte Wheat Mahan. He died on August 30, 2002 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Mahan's work have you seen?

Known For

Hot Water
Hot Water Bobby Jones
(1937)
Strange Lovers
(1963)
A Trip to Paris
A Trip to Paris Bobby Jones
(1938)
Safety in Numbers
Safety in Numbers Bobby Jones
(1938)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (22 credits)
 1955 East of Eden
Townsman at Carnival (uncredited)
 1951 Take Care of My Little Girl
Pete Grayson (uncredited)
 1950 Father of the Bride
Usher (uncredited)
 1941 Along the Rio Grande
Boy with Quarter (uncredited)
 1940 On Their Own
Bobby Jones
 1940 Young as You Feel
Bobby Jones
 1939 Too Busy to Work
Bobby Jones
 1939 Quick Millions
Bobby Jones
 1939 The Jones Family in Hollywood
Bobby Jones
 1939 Everybody's Baby
Bobby Jones
 1938 Down on the Farm
Bobby Jones
 1938 Safety in Numbers
Bobby Jones
 1938 A Trip to Paris
Bobby Jones
 1938 Love on a Budget
Bobby Jones
 1937 Hot Water
Bobby Jones
 1937 Big Business
Bobby Jones
 1937 Off to the Races
Bobby Jones
 1936 Reunion
Kid with Mallet (uncredited)
 1936 Back to Nature
Bobby Jones
 1936 Educating Father
Bobby Jones (as William Mahan)
 1936 Every Saturday Night
Bobby Evers (as William Mahan)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

William A. Mahan | William Mahan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter: Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show