STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 121,117 this week

Cameron Mackintosh


Cameron Mackintosh was born on October 17, 1946 in Enfield, Middlesex, England as Cameron Anthony Mackintosh. He is known for his work on Les Misérables (2012), The Heat Is On (1989) and Celebrate 'Oliver!' (2005). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 261 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 263 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 
a list of 74 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 16 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cameron Mackintosh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
 2000 Putting It Together (TV Movie) (producer)
 1997 The Making of Martin Guerre: A Musical Journey (TV Movie) (producer)
 1995 Great Performances (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Les Misérables in Concert (1995) ... (producer)
 1984 Song & Dance (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (29 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(May 31, 1989 to August 29, 1993) He produced the musical, "The Phantom of the Opera," in the Really Useful Theatre Company Inc. production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Michael Crawford (succeeded by Robert Guillaume and Davis Gaines) in the cast. Harold Prince was director. Andrew Lloyd Webber was ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cameron Mackintosh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and his siblings -- he has at least one younger brother, Robert, who is also a producer -- were raised Roman Catholic by their Maltese mother. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A true legend! larni_4_guy
Discuss Cameron Mackintosh on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page