STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,480 this week

Cameron Mackintosh


Cameron Mackintosh was born on October 17, 1946 in Enfield, Middlesex, England as Cameron Anthony Mackintosh. He is known for his work on Les Misérables (2012), The Heat Is On (1989) and Celebrate 'Oliver!' (2005). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 276 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 264 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 
a list of 521 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cameron Mackintosh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
 2000 Putting It Together (TV Movie) (producer)
 1997 The Making of Martin Guerre: A Musical Journey (TV Movie) (producer)
 1995 Great Performances (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Les Misérables in Concert (1995) ... (producer)
 1984 Song & Dance (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(October 8 to December 6, 1998) He presented the musical, "Putting It Together," a musical review," at the Mark Taper Forum Theatre in Los Angeles, California with John Barrowman, Carol Burnett and Susan Egan in the cast. Stephen Sondheim was composer and lyricist. Eric D. Schaeffer was director. Bob Avian was musical ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cameron Mackintosh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Picked up the Musical Theatre Award on behalf of the cast of "My Fair Lady" at The Varity Club Show business Awards 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page