STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,267 this week

Jack MacGowran (1918–1973)


Jack MacGowran, the great Irish character actor known for his roles in the plays of Samuel Beckett, was born on October 13, 1918 in Ireland. He established his professional reputation as a member of the Abbey Players in Dublin, but he won his greatest fame for assaying Beckett's characters onstage. (In 1971, MacGowran would win the Obie Award for ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Peabody Award Winners

The list of entertainment winners for the 74th Annual Peabody Awards was revealed this week, and Comedy Central's "Inside Amy Schumer," FX's "Fargo," and HBO's "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" are among the honorees. Read the IMDbTV Blog for the full list of winners!

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1313 people
created 19 Sep 2011
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 90 people
created 18 Aug 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 25 Sep 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack MacGowran's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (35 credits)
 1972 A Day at the Beach
The Collector
 1971 King Lear
Fool
 1970 The Yin and the Yang of Mr. Go
Leo Zimmerman (as Jack McGowran)
 1969 Age of Consent
Nat Kelly
 1968 Wonderwall
Prof. Oscar Collins
 1966 Cul-De-Sac
Albie
 1965 Doctor Zhivago
Petya
 1965 Young Cassidy
Archie
 1965 Lord Jim
Robinson
 1963 The Ceremony
O'Brian
 1962 The Brain
Furber
 1962 Mix Me a Person
Terence
 1962 Night Creatures
Frightened Man
 1962 Two and Two Make Six
Night Porter
 1959 Chance Meeting
Postman
 1959 The Boy and the Bridge
Market Porter
 1959 The Giant Behemoth
Dr. Sampson, the Paleontologist
 1958 She Didn't Say No!
William Bates
 1958 Rooney
Joe O'Connor
 1957 Stowaway Girl
Tommy
 1957 The Rising of the Moon
Mickey J. - the poitín maker (1st Episode)
 1956 Panic in the Parlor
Toddy (uncredited)
 1956 Jacqueline
Campbell
 1956 Raiders of the River
Alf Barber (as Jack McGowran)
 1953 The Titfield Thunderbolt
Vernon Crump (as Jack McGowran)
 1953 Terror on a Train
Bearded Man in Hostel (uncredited)
 1952 The Gentle Gunman
Patsy McGuire (as Jack McGowran)
 1952 The Quiet Man
Ignatius Feeney (as Jack McGowran)
 1951 No Resting Place
Billy Kyle
Show Show Actor: TV (34 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Harold Pinter's play, "The Caretaker", at the Gaiety Theatre in Dublin, Ireland with Nigel Anthony and Frank Barrie in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack MacGowan | Jack McGowran

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Roman Polanski]: Both "Cul-de-Sac" and "Dance Of The Vampires" suffered from awkward translations of the original French scripts. After we had struggled on for a while, Roman said, "Throw away the script and say what you want to say." In my opening scene in "Cul-de-Sac", where I am marooned in the flooded car, I originally had a speech half-a-page long - completely unnecessary. I... See more »

Trivia:

Born in Dublin, Jack MacGowran worked as an insurance assessor for eight years before becoming an actor with the Abbey Theatre. He made his film debut in John Ford's The Quiet Man (1952). He was also a noted stage actor specialising in works by Sean O'Casey and Samuel Beckett. He appeared in "Waiting For Godot" at the Royal Court Theatre London, and with the Royal Shakespeare Company in "Endgame"... See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looks like Einstein fightfan1
Cool guy theonetheycalldonknotts
Waiting For Godot (in the desert) C-Slim
looks a bit like clapton in Wonderwall? todtomorow
Discuss Jack MacGowran on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page