STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,769 this week

Carl Macek (1951–2010)


Carl Macek was born on September 21, 1951 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Carl Frank Macek Jr. He is known for his work on Captain Harlock and the Queen of a Thousand Years (1985), 2009: Lost Memories (2002) and The Professional: Golgo 13 (1983). He was married to Svea Macek. He died on April 17, 2010 in Topanga Canyon, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Snow Hat: Sundance Stars Cast Their Own Biopics

Michael Shannon, Nick Offerman, Octavia Spencer, and more stars reveal to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance which stars they would cast to play themselves in a biopic.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Macek's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2013 Robotech: Love Live Alive (Video) (story adapted by)
 2006 Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (television series)
 2004 Lady Death (Video)
 2003 Divergence Eve (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Specular (2003) ... (writer: English version)
- Necromancer (2003) ... (writer: English dub)
- Quantum Barrier (2003) ... (writer: English dub)
- Mission 2 (2003) ... (writer: English dub)
 2002 Yeseuteodei (dialogue: English version)
 2002 2009: Lost Memories (dialogue: English version)
 2000 Robotech 3000 (Video short)
 1993 Casshan: Robot Hunter (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - English version)
 1990 Computer Warriors (Video short)
 1989 Twilight of the Cockroaches (dialogue: english version - uncredited)
 1988 C.O.P.S. (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- The Case of C.O.P.S. File #1: Part 2 (1988) ... (writer)
- The Case of C.O.P.S. File #1: Part 1 (1988) ... (writer)
- The Case of the Midas Touch (1988) ... (writer)
- The Case of Berserko's Big Surprise (1988) ... (writer)
 1988 Robotech II: The Sentinels (Video) (screenplay)
 1988 Zillion: Burning Night (Video) (screenplay - English version)
 1986 Robotech: The Movie (story)
  Captain Harlock and the Queen of a Thousand Years (TV Series) (developed for television by - 64 episodes, 1985) (story - 63 episodes, 1985)
- A New Beginning (1985) ... (creator)
- Anchors Away (1985) ... (creator) / (story - 1985-1986)
- White Water (1985) ... (creator) / (story - 1985-1986)
- Vengeance (1985) ... (creator) / (story - 1985-1986)
- Coast Guard (1985) ... (creator) / (story - 1985-1986)
  Robotech (TV Series) (developer - 85 episodes, 1985) (story editor - 1 episode, 1985)
- The Secret Route (1985) ... (creator)
- The Midnight Sun (1985) ... (creator)
- The Lost City (1985) ... (creator)
- The Genesis Pits (1985) ... (creator)
- The Fortress (1985) ... (creator)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (38 credits)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Casting department (4 credits)
Show Show Casting director (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Film Noir: An Encyclopedic Reference to the American Style - co-editor - Overlook Press See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Frank Karlson | Carl F. Macek
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founder of Streamline Pictures. See more »

Trademark:

Best known as the foremost producer of anime adaptions/translations in the 1980s and early 90s, most notably the TV series, Robotech (1985).

Nickname:

The Godfather of Anime See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now