STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,470 this week

Bernard-Henri Lévy


Bernard-Henri Lévy was born on November 5, 1948 in Beni-Saf, Oran, France [now Algeria]. He is a writer and director, known for Crossroad (2008), Partir, revenir (1985) and Serbia, Year Zero (2001). He has been married to Arielle Dombasle since June 19, 1993. He was previously married to Sylvie Bouscasse and Isabelle Doutreluigne. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bernard-Henri Lévy? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 images
created 18 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard-Henri Lévy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2012 The Oath of Tobruk (Documentary)
 2007 American Vertigo (Documentary) (book)
 2007 Democrazy (Short) (script collaborator)
 1997 Le jour et la nuit (scenario)
 1994 Bosna! (Documentary)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 6 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French philosopher, he wrote a lot of books. See more »

Nickname:

BHL

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Bernard-Henri Lévy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page