No photo available. Represent Humphrey Lyttelton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 278,284 this week

Humphrey Lyttelton (1921–2008)

Humph was born on May 23, 1921 in Eton College school, where his father was a housemaster and so he later attended England's most famous public school. During the War, he was an officer in the Grenadier Guards. After discharge, studied for two years at Camberwell Art School. But his love affair with the trumpet, which began in 1936, saw him form ... See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Humphrey Lyttelton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Humph's Last Stand
(2008)
Rock Around the World
(1957)
Six-Five Special
Six-Five Special Himself - and His Band
(1957-1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2010 Sir John Dankworth at the BBC (TV Movie) (performer: "Take the A Train")
 2008 I'm Sorry I Haven't a Clue (TV Movie) (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2008 Humph's Last Stand (TV Movie) (performer: "Heavenless", "Trouble in Mind", "M25", "Cross a Busy Street", "I Got Rhythm", "Wham (Re-Bop, Boom-Bam)", "Mairzy Dotes") / (writer: "Cross a Busy Street")
 2007 The South Bank Show (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Humphrey Lyttelton (2007) ... (performer: "Sad Sweet Song")
  The Blues (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Red, White and Blues (2003) ... (performer: "Young Woman's Blues', "Bad Penny Blues") / (writer: "Bad Penny Blues")
 1957 Woman in a Dressing Gown (music: "Jazz Jam Sesssion" - uncredited)
 1957 Rock Around the World (writer: "Bermondsey Bounce")
 1956 It's Great to Be Young! (performer: "Jam Session")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Chairman of the long running BBC Radio programme, "I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue", the antidote to panel games.

Publicity Listings:

16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Humphrey Lyttleton and his Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2001, he joined rock band Radiohead for a seven-hour session while they were recording their album "Amnesiac". They had written to him asking for help, as they were "a bit stuck". See more »

Nickname:

Humph

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page