STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,694 this week

MC Lyte


MC Lyte was born on October 11, 1971 in Queens, New York, USA as Lana M. Moorer. She is an actress, known for Limitless (2011), Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (2012) and Love & Basketball (2000). She has been married to John Wyche since August 2017. See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

MC Lyte on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 31 Jul 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of MC Lyte's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Limitless
Limitless Soundtrack
(2011)
Love & Basketball
Love & Basketball Soundtrack
(2000)
The Fighting Temptations
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2017 Queen of the South (TV Series)
The Professor
- La Última Hora Mata (2017) ... The Professor
- Sacar Con Sifón el Mar (2017) ... The Professor
 2017 The Comedy Underground Series (TV Series)
DJ
- Volume 8 (2017) ... DJ
 2017 Girls Trip
MC Lyte
 2017 Tales (TV Series)
Makena Daniels
- Cold Hearted (2017) ... Makena Daniels
 2017 Patti Cake$
DJ French Tips
 2014 MC Lyte ft. Lil Mama & AV: Ball (Video short)
Performer
 2013 The Dempsey Sisters
Taylor Powell
 2011 Regular Show (TV Series)
Demel-ishun
- Rap It Up (2011) ... Demel-ishun (voice, as Lana Michele Moorer)
 2004-2006 Half & Half (TV Series)
Kai Owens
- The Big Hide & Sneak Episode (2006) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
- The Big Mother's What?! Episode (2006) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
- The Big 'What Have We Done?' Episode (2006) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
- The Big Diva Down Episode (2006) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
- The Big Sweet Smell of Excess Episode (2005) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
 2006 Da Jammies (Video short)
Syrin (voice)
 2003 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Nikki
- Prescriptions (2003) ... Nikki (as Lana Moorer)
 2003 Playas Ball
Laquinta (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
 2003 Platinum (TV Series)
Camille FaReal
- Loyalty (2003) ... Camille FaReal
 2002 Holla (TV Series)
Guest
 2002 Civil Brand
Sgt. Cervantes
 1998-2002 For Your Love (TV Series)
Lana
- The Reunion (2002) ... Lana
- Pre-Nuptial Disagreement (2000) ... Lana
- Accidental Doctor (2000) ... Lana
- The Cuckoo's Nest (1998) ... Lana
 2002 The District (TV Series)
Karla
- Russian Winter (2002) ... Karla (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
 2000 Train Ride
Katrina Daniels
 1999 Get Real (TV Series)
Beth Hunter
- Denial (1999) ... Beth Hunter (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
 1999 A Luv Tale
Aklia
 1999 Will Smith: Wild Wild West (Video short)
 1998 In the House (TV Series)
LuLu
- Working Overtime: Part 2 (1998) ... LuLu (as Lana Michele Moorer)
 1995 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Female Rapper
- You Get No Respect (1995) ... Female Rapper
 1992 Fly by Night
Akusa
 1992 Soul Train (TV Series)
Guest
- Peabo Bryson/Mc Lyte (1992) ... Guest
Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (105 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Old Navy (voice) (2005) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Lana Moorer a.k.a MC Lyte | Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer | Lana Michele Moorer | Lana Moorer | MC Lyte aka Lana Moorer

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

MC Lyte was the first female Hip Hop artist to receive a Gold record (certifying over 500,000 units sold). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page