STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 987 this week

MC Lyte


MC Lyte was born on October 11, 1971 in Queens, New York, USA as Lana M. Moorer. She is an actress, known for Limitless (2011), Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (2012) and Love & Basketball (2000). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

MC Lyte on Twitter

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Nov 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 Oct 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of MC Lyte's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Limitless
Limitless Soundtrack
(2011)
Love & Basketball
Love & Basketball Soundtrack
(2000)
The Fighting Temptations
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (15 credits)
 2017 Queen of the South (TV Series)
The Professor
- Sacar Con Sifon el Mar (2017) ... The Professor
 2017 Tales (TV Series)
Makena Daniels
- Cold Hearted (2017) ... Makena Daniels
 2011 Regular Show (TV Series)
Demel-ishun
- Rap It Up (2011) ... Demel-ishun (voice, as Lana Michele Moorer)
 2004-2006 Half & Half (TV Series)
Kai Owens
- The Big Hide & Sneak Episode (2006) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
- The Big Mother's What?! Episode (2006) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
- The Big 'What Have We Done?' Episode (2006) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
- The Big Diva Down Episode (2006) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
- The Big Sweet Smell of Excess Episode (2005) ... Kai Owens (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
 2003 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Nikki
- Prescriptions (2003) ... Nikki (as Lana Moorer)
 2003 Platinum (TV Series)
Camille FaReal
- Loyalty (2003) ... Camille FaReal
 2002 Holla (TV Series)
Guest
 1998-2002 For Your Love (TV Series)
Lana
- The Reunion (2002) ... Lana
- Pre-Nuptial Disagreement (2000) ... Lana
- Accidental Doctor (2000) ... Lana
- The Cuckoo's Nest (1998) ... Lana
 2002 The District (TV Series)
Karla
- Russian Winter (2002) ... Karla (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
 1999 Get Real (TV Series)
Beth Hunter
- Denial (1999) ... Beth Hunter (as Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer)
 1998 In the House (TV Series)
LuLu
- Working Overtime: Part 2 (1998) ... LuLu (as Lana Michele Moorer)
 1992 Soul Train (TV Series)
Guest
- Peabo Bryson/Mc Lyte (1992) ... Guest
Show Show Actress: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (89 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed voiceover in a commercial for Tide detergent with Dawn stain fighters. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Lana Moorer a.k.a MC Lyte | Lana 'MC Lyte' Moorer | Lana Michele Moorer | Lana Moorer | MC Lyte aka Lana Moorer

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made a song with Beyonce Knowles, Missy Elliott and Free called "Fighting Temptations". See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page