No photo available. Represent Vera Lynn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 17,779 this week

Vera Lynn (I)

Vera Lynn was born on March 20, 1917 in East Ham, London, England as Vera Margaret Welch. She was previously married to Harry Lewis. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Vera Lynn? Add or change photos

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 143 people
created 20 Jul 2012
a list of 44 people
created 29 Dec 2013
list image
a list of 71 people
created 21 Jul 2014
a list of 103 people
created 9 months ago
a list of 67 people
created 4 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vera Lynn's work have you seen?

User Polls


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2015 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- "See You Again" by Wiz Khalifa Ft. Charlie Puth (2015) ... (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2015 Glastonbury 2015 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Jungle & the Vaccines (2015) ... (performer: "We'll Meet Again" - uncredited)
 2013 Castle (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Disciple (2013) ... (performer: "We'll Meet Again" - uncredited)
 2013 The Daughter in Distress (Short) (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2012/I Curfew (Short) (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2011 War on Terror (Documentary) (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2011 Zaum - Andare a parare (TV Series documentary) (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2010 Casino Jack and the United States of Money (Documentary) (performer: "DREAM")
 2009 The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte) (Short) (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2008 Is Anybody There? (performer: "I'm in the Mood for Love")
 2008 There'll Always Be an England (Video) (performer: "There'll Always Be an England")
 2006 The Dark Hour ("I'm in the Mood for Love")
 2005 Wah-Wah (performer: "A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square")
 2004 House of Voices (performer: "I'm in the mood for love")
 2004 Hellboy (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2003 I'll Be There (performer: "There'll Always Be An England")
 2001 The 1940s House (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Beginning of the End (2001) ... (performer: "We'll Meet Again" - uncredited)
 1999 The End of the Affair (performer: "Wishing (Will Make It So)", "Symphonie")
 1999 Futurama (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Big Piece of Garbage (1999) ... (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 1997 Déjà Vu (performer: "The White Cliffs Of Dover")
 1997 Lolita (performer: "I'm In The Mood For Love")
 1995 The Beatles Anthology (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 1989 And a Nightingale Sang (TV Movie) (performer: "We'll Meet Again" - uncredited)
 1986 The Singing Detective (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Who Done It (1986) ... (performer: "We'll Meet Again" - uncredited)
 1986 Women of Valor (TV Movie) (performer: "There'll Always Be An England")
 1982 The Year of Living Dangerously (performer: "White Cliffs of Dover")
 1982 Pink Floyd The Wall (performer: "The Little Boy that Santa Claus Forgot")
 1971 De Fred Haché Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1971) ... (performer: "We'll Meet Again" - uncredited)
 1971 A Safe Place (performer: "Lavender Blue")
 1971 Dad's Army (performer: "We'll Meet Again" - uncredited)
 1964 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (performer: "We'll Meet Again" (1939) - uncredited)
 1958 Desert Patrol (performer: "What a Day We Will Have" - uncredited)
 1958 The Wind Cannot Read (performer: "The Wind Cannot Read")
 1944 One Exciting Night (performer: "It's Like Old Times", "There's a New World Over the Skyline", "One Love", "My Prayer", "You Can't Do Without Love", "It's So Easy to Say Good Morning" - uncredited)
 1943 We'll Meet Again (performer: "Be Like the Kettle and Sing", "You'll Never Know", "I'm Yours Sincerely", "After the Rain", "Ave Maria", "All the World Sings a Lullaby", "We'll Meet Again" - uncredited)
 1943 Rhythm Serenade (performer: "The Sunshine of Your Smile", "When We're Home Sweet Home Again", "I Love To Sing", "Bye and Bye", "So It Goes On", "With All My Heart", "It Doesn't Cost a Dime" - uncredited)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "We'll Meet Again" (1989) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Dame Vera Lynn


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You hear people go on about unpopular wars, but show me a popular one. Nobody in their right mind wants to go to war, but when it happens you have to get behind your troops. See more »


Husband Harry Lewis was a musician in the Bert Ambrose orchestra where Vera was a singer. See more »


The Forces Sweetheart

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
contact michael-brooker3
Vera, Vera, what has become of you? barchzilla
charity event pj-herbert
Still with us! simfelemy
Dame Vera on the One Show, BBC page_boy
This Is Your Life tony-872
Discuss Vera Lynn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page