STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,257 this week

Jonathan Lynn (I)


Jonathan Lynn and Antony Jay created and wrote every episode of the acclaimed BBC political comedy series Yes Minister (1980) and Yes, Prime Minister (1986). The series received numerous accolades including three BAFTA (British Academy) Awards, two Broadcasting Press Guild Awards and two Pye Television Writers Awards. It also won four BAFTA Awards... See full bio »

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 03 Jan 2012
 
a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 605 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jonathan Lynn.

User Polls

6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (16 credits)
  Yes, Prime Minister (TV Series) (TV series and stage play - 6 episodes, 2013) (written by - 6 episodes, 2013)
- A Tsar Is Born (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
- Scot Free (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
- A Diplomatic Dilemma (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
- Gentlemen's Agreement (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
- The Poisoned Chalice (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
 1990 Life After Life (TV Movie)
 1988 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Suspicion (1988)
 1986-1988 Yes, Prime Minister (TV Series) (by - 16 episodes)
- The Tangled Web (1988) ... (by)
- The National Education Service (1988) ... (by)
- The Patron of the Arts (1988) ... (by)
- Power to the People (1988) ... (by)
- A Conflict of Interest (1987) ... (by)
 1985 Twee handen op een buik (TV Movie) (play)
  Yes Minister (TV Series) (by - 22 episodes, 1980 - 1984) (script by - 1 episode, 1980)
- Party Games (1984) ... (by)
- The Middle-Class Rip-Off (1982) ... (by)
- The Whisky Priest (1982) ... (by)
- The Bed of Nails (1982) ... (by)
- The Moral Dimension (1982) ... (by)
 1975-1976 My Brother's Keeper (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes)
- Have a Go (1976) ... (writer)
- Drink to Me Only (1976) ... (writer)
- Occupations (1976) ... (writer)
- The Pig Sty (1976) ... (writer)
- They Shall Not Pass (1976) ... (writer)
 1975 Doctor on the Go (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- The Course of True Love (1975) ... (written by)
- Clunk Click (1975) ... (written by)
- It's the Thought That Counts (1975) ... (written by)
- When a Body Meets a Body (1975) ... (written by)
- Keep Your Nose Clean (1975) ... (written by)
 1974 Doctor at Sea (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Physician, Heal Thyself (1974) ... (written by)
- In a Little Spanish Town (1974) ... (written by)
- The V. I. P. (1974) ... (written by)
- The Senior Officer's Perks (1974) ... (written by)
- A Healthy Ship Is a Happy Ship (1974) ... (written by)
 1974 My Name Is Harry Worth (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- The Family Reunion (1974) ... (writer)
- Don't Bank on It (1974) ... (writer)
- The Go-Between (1974) ... (writer)
 1972-1973 Doctor in Charge (TV Series) (written by - 11 episodes)
- Should Auld Acquaintance Be Forgot? (1973) ... (written by)
- A Man's Best Friend Is His Cat (1973) ... (written by)
- The Loftus Papers (1973) ... (written by)
- Brotherly Hate (1973) ... (written by)
 1973 All Star Comedy Carnival (TV Movie)
 1973 Romany Jones (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Look After the Pennies (1973) ... (writer)
  On the Buses (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 1973) (by - 3 episodes, 1972)
- Friends in High Places (1973) ... (written by)
- The Visit (1973) ... (written by)
- The Perfect Clippie (1973) ... (written by)
- The Prize (1972) ... (by)
- Bye Bye Blakey (1972) ... (by)
 1972 Nearest and Dearest (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 Doctor at Large (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pull the Other One! (1971) ... (writer)
Show Show Writer: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "Pass the Butler" by Eric Idle, London, England. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Cambridge Circus
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed one Oscar winning performance: 'Marisa Tomei' in My Cousin Vinny (1992). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Last Supper Robbi2040
Discuss Jonathan Lynn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page