STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,270 this week

Jeffrey Lynn (I) (1909–1995)


Jeffrey Lynn was born on February 16, 1909 in Auburn, Massachusetts, USA as Ragnar Godfrey Lind. He was an actor, known for The Roaring Twenties (1939), Home Town Story (1951) and All This, and Heaven Too (1940). He was married to Helen, Patricia Davis Ciarlo and Robin Chandler. He died on November 24, 1995 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 664 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 125 people
created 08 Jul 2014
 
a list of 78 people
created 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 1131 people
created 12 Sep 2015
 
a list of 247 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffrey Lynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Roaring Twenties
(1939)
Home Town Story
Home Town Story Blake Washburn
(1951)
All This, and Heaven Too
All This, and Heaven Too Henry Martyn Field
(1940)
Four Daughters
Four Daughters Felix Deitz
(1938)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (36 credits)
 1990 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Ambrose McGee
- Old Friends (1990) ... Ambrose McGee
 1990 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Mr. Ahern
- Good News, Bad News (1990) ... Mr. Ahern
 1983 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Perkins Oliphant
- Bon Voyage, Alonso (1983) ... Perkins Oliphant
 1982 Forbidden Love (TV Movie)
Dr. Brinkley
 1973 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
 1969 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series)
Thomas Cleary
- Crisis (1969) ... Thomas Cleary
 1969 Ironside (TV Series)
Prof. Halstead
- Love My Enemy (1969) ... Prof. Halstead
 1961 Theatre '62 (TV Series)
 1961 The Spiral Staircase (TV Movie)
Doctor Parry
 1959 Play of the Week (TV Series)
George Wilson
- The Magic and the Loss ... George Wilson
 1959 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
David Carpenter
- The Case of Julia Walton (1959) ... David Carpenter
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
District Attorney Mike Karr (1971) (temporary replacement)
 1956 Appointment with Adventure (TV Series)
 1955 Justice (TV Series)
 1954 Danger (TV Series)
 1954 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
- The Independent (1954)
 1954 The Elgin Hour (TV Series)
Jackson
- High Man (1954) ... Jackson
 1949-1954 Suspense (TV Series)
Don Ashley / John Bantreagh
- Before the Act (1954)
- The Quarry (1953) ... Don Ashley
- The Murderer (1949) ... John Bantreagh
 1954 The Secret Storm (TV Series)
Charlie Clemens (1966-1967)
 1953 The Philip Morris Playhouse (TV Series)
- Nightmare (1953)
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series)
 1953 My Son Jeep (TV Series)
Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.11 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.10 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.9 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.8 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.7 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
 1953 Checkmate (TV Movie)
 1953 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Accident (1953)
 1951-1953 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Tom / Ralph Caswell / Seth Warner
- Thanks for a Lovely Evening (1953) ... Tom
- Stone's Throw (1952) ... Ralph Caswell
- Sweet Sorrow (1951) ... Seth Warner
 1952 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series)
- Sleep No More (1952)
 1952 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
 1951 The Clock (TV Series)
- The Afflication (1951)
 1951 Cameo Theatre (TV Series)
- Blackout (1951)
 1951 Faith Baldwin Romance Theatre (TV Series)
- A Doctor's Dream (1951)
 1951 Lights Out (TV Series)
- The Dispossessed (1951)
 1950 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Art Hugenon
- Miracle in the Rain (1950) ... Art Hugenon
Show Show Actor: Movie (33 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Harold J. Kennedy's play, "The Inkwell," Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Developed an interest in acting while studying at Bates College in Maine. Was signed by Warner Brothers in 1937, after appearing in a touring production of 'Brother Rat'. See more »

Nickname:

Rags

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page