No photo available. Represent Jeffrey Lynn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 51,055 this week

Jeffrey Lynn (1909–1995)

Jeffrey Lynn was born on February 16, 1909 in Auburn, Massachusetts, USA as Ragnar Godfrey Lind. He was an actor, known for The Roaring Twenties (1939), Home Town Story (1951) and Four Daughters (1938). He was married to Helen, Patricia Davis Ciarlo and Robin Chandler. He died on November 24, 1995 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 644 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 219 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jeffrey Lynn.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 1990 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Ambrose McGee
- Old Friends (1990) ... Ambrose McGee
 1990 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Mr. Ahern
- Good News, Bad News (1990) ... Mr. Ahern
 1983 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Perkins Oliphant
- Bon Voyage, Alonso (1983) ... Perkins Oliphant
 1982 Forbidden Love (TV Movie)
Dr. Brinkley
 1973 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
 1969 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series)
Cleary
- Crisis (1969) ... Cleary
 1969 Ironside (TV Series)
Prof. Halstead
- Love My Enemy (1969) ... Prof. Halstead
 1967 Tony Rome
Adam Boyd
 1961 The Spiral Staircase (TV Movie)
Doctor Parry
 1960 BUtterfield 8
Bingham Smith
 1959 Play of the Week (TV Series)
George Wilson
- The Magic and the Loss ... George Wilson
 1959 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
David Carpenter
- The Case of Julia Walton (1959) ... David Carpenter
 1958 Lost Lagoon
Charlie Walker
 1957 Doorway to Suspicion
Paul Stapleton
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
District Attorney Mike Karr (1971) (temporary replacement)
 1956 Appointment with Adventure (TV Series)
 1955 Justice (TV Series)
 1954 Danger (TV Series)
 1954 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
- The Independent (1954)
 1954 The Elgin Hour (TV Series)
Jackson
- High Man (1954) ... Jackson
 1949-1954 Suspense (TV Series)
Don Ashley / John Bantreagh
- Before the Act (1954)
- The Quarry (1953) ... Don Ashley
- The Murderer (1949) ... John Bantreagh
 1954 The Secret Storm (TV Series)
Charlie Clemens (1966-1967)
 1953 The Philip Morris Playhouse (TV Series)
- Nightmare (1953)
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series)
 1953 My Son Jeep (TV Series)
Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.11 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.10 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.9 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.8 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
- Episode #1.7 (1953) ... Doctor Robert Allison
 1953 Checkmate (TV Movie)
 1953 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Accident (1953)
 1951-1953 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Tom / Ralph Caswell / Seth Warner
- Thanks for a Lovely Evening (1953) ... Tom
- Stone's Throw (1952) ... Ralph Caswell
- Sweet Sorrow (1951) ... Seth Warner
 1952 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series)
- Sleep No More (1952)
 1952 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
 1951 Family Theatre (TV Series)
Bartimeus the Beggar
- That I May See (1951) ... Bartimeus the Beggar
 1951 The Clock (TV Series)
- The Afflication (1951)
 1951 Cameo Theatre (TV Series)
- Blackout (1951)
 1951 Home Town Story
Blake Washburn
 1951 Faith Baldwin Romance Theatre (TV Series)
- A Doctor's Dream (1951)
 1951 Up Front
Capt. Ralph Johnson
 1951 Lights Out (TV Series)
- The Dispossessed (1951)
 1950 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Art Hugenon
- Miracle in the Rain (1950) ... Art Hugenon
 1950 Captain China
Capt. George Brendensen
 1948 Whiplash
Dr. Arnold Vincent
 1948 For the Love of Mary
Phillip Manning
 1948 Black Bart
Lance Hardeen
 1941 The Body Disappears
Peter De Haven III
 1941 Law of the Tropics
Jim Conwoy
 1941 Underground
Kurt Franken
 1941 Million Dollar Baby
James 'Jim' / 'Jimmy' Amory
 1941 Flight from Destiny
Michael Farroway
 1940 Money and the Woman
Dave Bennett (Bennet in Newspaper Story)
 1940 My Love Came Back
Tony Baldwin
 1940 All This, and Heaven Too
Henry Martyn Field
 1940 It All Came True
Tommy Taylor
 1940 The Fighting 69th
Joyce Kilmer
 1939 A Child Is Born
Jed Sutton
 1939 Espionage Agent
Lowell Warrington
 1939 Daughters Courageous
John S. 'Johnny' Heming
 1939 Yes, My Darling Daughter
Douglas Hall
 1938 Cowboy from Brooklyn
Chronicle Reporter
 1938 When Were You Born
Reporter Davis (Gemini)
 1938 Out Where the Stars Begin (Short)
The Makeup Artist
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Long Days (1951). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived in Tarzana, California in 1975. See more »

Nickname:

Rags

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I love this guy! Fattiecat55
Thank you!! Fattiecat55
Ebay Fattiecat55
Happy 100th Birthday! Fattiecat55
Discuss Jeffrey Lynn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page