STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,665 this week

Nicholas Lyndhurst


Nicholas Lyndhurst was born on April 20, 1961 in Emsworth, Hampshire, England as Nicholas Simon Lyndhurst. He is an actor, known for Only Fools and Horses.... (1981), Goodnight Sweetheart (1993) and The Two of Us (1986). He has been married to Lucy Smith since September 1, 1999. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 03 Apr 2013
 
a list of 315 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 17 Jun 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Lyndhurst's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Only Fools and Horses....
Only Fools and Horses.... Rodney Trotter
(1981-2003)
Goodnight Sweetheart
Goodnight Sweetheart Gary / Gary Sparrow / Colonel Henri Dupont
(1993-2016)
The Two of Us
The Two of Us Ashley Phillips
(1986-1990)
New Tricks
New Tricks Danny Griffin
(2013-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2016 A United Kingdom
George Williams
 2007-2008 After You've Gone (TV Series)
Jimmy
- There Will Be Pud (2008) ... Jimmy
- Too Cool for School (2008) ... Jimmy
- The Law of the Skip (2008) ... Jimmy
- Damaged (2008) ... Jimmy
 2006 The Children's Party at the Palace (TV Special)
Cruella de Vil's Chauffeur (The 101 Dalmatians)
 2005 Lassie
Buckle
 2003 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Alan Willis
- Landlord (2003) ... Alan Willis
 2000 Thin Ice (TV Movie)
Graham Moss
 1999 David Copperfield (TV Mini-Series)
Uriah Heep
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... Uriah Heep
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Uriah Heep
 1996 Gulliver's Travels (TV Mini-Series)
Clustril
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Clustril
 1993 Stalag Luft (TV Movie)
'Chump' Cosgrove
 1986 Sky Bandits
Chalky
 1984-1985 The Lenny Henry Show (TV Series)
- Episode #2.6 (1985) ... (as Nick Lyndhurst)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
- Episode #1.1 (1984)
 1984 Round and Round (TV Series)
Patrick
- Sex (1984) ... Patrick
 1984 Only Fools and Horses: Licensed to Drill (Video short)
Rodney
 1983 Bullshot Crummond
Nobby Clark
 1983 It'll All Be Over in Half an Hour (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... Various Characters
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Various Characters
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Various Characters
 1983 Michael Barrymore (TV Series)
 1982 Play for Today (TV Series)
Young Police Constable
- A Mother Like Him (1982) ... Young Police Constable
 1982 Arena (TV Series documentary)
Dennis
 1980 To Serve Them All My Days (TV Mini-Series)
Dobson
- Part Five (1980) ... Dobson
- Part Three (1980) ... Dobson
- Part Two (1980) ... Dobson
- Part One (1980) ... Dobson
 1980 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series)
- Episode #18.2 (1980)
 1979 Two People (TV Series)
Matthew
- Back to Earth (1979) ... Matthew
- Blueprints (1979) ... Matthew
 1979 Father's Day (TV Movie)
Philip
 1978 BBC2 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Brian Grant
- Fairies (1978) ... Brian Grant
 1978 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Westbrook
- Losing Her (1978) ... Westbrook
 1976 Peter Pan (TV Movie)
Tootles
 1975 Anne of Avonlea (TV Mini-Series)
Davy Keith
- Episode #1.6 (1975) ... Davy Keith
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... Davy Keith
- Episode #1.4 (1975) ... Davy Keith
- Episode #1.3 (1975) ... Davy Keith
- Episode #1.2 (1975) ... Davy Keith
 1974 Heidi (TV Mini-Series)
Peter
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... Peter
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... Peter
- Episode #1.2 (1974) ... Peter
- Episode #1.1 (1974) ... Peter
 1973 The Nelson Affair
Shot Cabin Boy (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed in the West End stage musical production of "Carousel" as the Star Keeper, alongside Alfie Boe and Katherine Jenkins, at the London Coliseum. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicky Lyndhurst | Nick Lyndhurst

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Rock & Chips (2010)] If it had had the trappings of a sitcom I would probably have stayed away. If it had been filmed in front of a studio audience and if it had been too similar to Only Fools.... But it's all shot on film, with a lot of location work, and it's period stuff. This is a drama with some funny bits, as far as I'm concerned. See more »

Trivia:

He is the result of an affair his mother had with a married man. He admits that he used to be shy of marriage as his father treated his mother very badly but took the plunge with his long-term girlfriend, Lucy See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page