No photo available. Represent Bert Luxford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,517 this week

Bert Luxford (1912–2003)

Bert Luxford was born in 1912 as Albert J. Luxford. He is known for his work on Highlander (1986), Countess Dracula (1971) and Hawk the Slayer (1980). He died on March 4, 2003 in Hillingdon, Middlesex, England. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bert Luxford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (13 credits)
 1986 Highlander (special effects technician)
 1982 Victor Victoria (special effects - uncredited)
 1980 Hawk the Slayer (special effects)
 1975 Sharon's Baby (special effects)
 1971 Diamonds Are Forever (assistant physical special effects - uncredited)
 1971 200 Motels (special effects)
 1971 Twins of Evil (special effects - uncredited)
 1971 Countess Dracula (special effects)
 1970 Carry on Up the Jungle (special effects - uncredited)
 1968 Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (special effects - uncredited)
 1967 You Only Live Twice (effects engineering - uncredited)
 1965 Thunderball (special effects technician - uncredited)
 1964 Goldfinger (special effects technician - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
 1981 Are You Being Served? (TV Series) (visual effects - 1 episode)
- Is It Catching? (1981) ... (visual effects)
 1981 Nanny (TV Series) (visual effects - 2 episodes)
- Other Peoples' Babies (1981) ... (visual effects)
- A Pinch of Dragon's Blood (1981) ... (visual effects)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2002 Best Ever Bond (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2000 Behind the Scenes with 'Goldfinger' (Video documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the uncredited designer of most of the gadgets used in the Bond films, including the Aston-Martin seen in Goldfinger (1964).

Nickname:

The Gimmick Man

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Update ThePowerToArouseCuriosity
Discuss Bert Luxford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page