No photo available. Represent Wallace Lupino? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 393,214 this week

Wallace Lupino (1898–1961)

Wallace Lupino was born on January 23, 1898 in Edinburgh, Scotland. He was an actor and writer, known for Wishes (1934), Bagged (1934) and Master and Man (1934). He was married to Iris Webb and Rose Winona Jones. He died on October 11, 1961 in Ashford, Kent, England. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 73 people
created 14 Jun 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wallace Lupino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wishes Wally
Bagged Wally
Master and Man
The Lost Laugh
The Lost Laugh The Husband


Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (89 credits)
 1945 Waterloo Road
Tillie's Uncle (uncredited)
 1940 21 Days Together
Bert (uncredited)
 1939 Me and My Girl (TV Movie)
 1936 Hot News
Horace Wells
 1936 Love Up the Pole
Major Toulonge
 1936 Shipmates o' Mine
Bill Webb
 1936 The Man Who Could Work Miracles
Constable Winch (as Wally Lupino)
 1935 Trust the Navy
Wally Wopping
 1935 The Deputy Drummer
 1935 The Student's Romance
 1934 Hyde Park
Alf Turner
 1934 Wishes (Short)
 1934 Bagged (Short)
 1934 Master and Man
 1933 The Stolen Necklace
 1933 Forging Ahead
Furniture man
 1933 The Melody-Maker
 1933 Song Birds (Short)
 1932 Old Spanish Customers
 1932 The Maid of the Mountains
 1932 Josser on the River
Uncle Abel
 1932 The Bad Companions
 1932 Why Saps Leave Home
 1931 Bull Rushes (Short)
 1931 The Love Race
Ferdinand Fish
 1931 Love Lies
Lord Lletgoe
 1931 Never Trouble Trouble
Mr. Tweet
 1931 No Lady
Ptomanian Ptough
 1931 Aroma of the South Seas (Short)
The Valet
 1930 Children of Chance
O.K. Johnson
 1930 The Yellow Mask
 1930 Trouble for Two (Short)
 1929 Purely Circumstantial (Short)
 1929 Fire Proof (Short)
 1929 Joyland (Short)
 1929 Buying a Gun (Short)
 1929 Battling Sisters (Short)
 1929 Good Night Nurse (Short)
 1929 Ship Mates (Short)
 1929 Summer Saps (Short)
Piano-playing neighbor
 1929 Only Me (Short) (uncredited)
 1929 Husbands Must Play (Short)
 1928 Be My King (Short)
The Bo'sun
 1928 Fisticuffs (Short)
 1928 Privates Beware (Short)
 1928 Wedded Blisters (Short)
The Husband
 1928 Just Dandy (Short)
 1928 Hard Work (Short)
The Husband
 1928 Roaming Romeo (Short)
Horatio Babaorum
 1928 The Lost Laugh (Short)
The Husband
 1928 The Gloom Chaser (Short)
The Guest
 1928 Hectic Days (Short)
The Bandit Leader
 1928 Crown Me (Short)
The Dental Patient
 1928 Rah! Rah! Rah! (Short)
 1928 Fandango (Short)
A Tough Egg
 1928 Never Too Late (Short)
 1928 No Fare (Short)
Train Conductor
 1928 Listen Sister (Short)
 1928 Pretty Baby (Short)
The Drunk
 1928 Sword Points (Short)
Viscount de Brey
 1928 All Set (Short)
The Husband
 1927 Hello Sailor (Short)
The Sailor's Shipmate
 1927 Off Again (Short)
The Belligerent Rival
 1927 A Half-Pint Hero (Short)
The Fireman's Rival
 1927 Monty of the Mounted (Short)
Black Joe
 1927 The Movie Hound (Short)
The Property Man
 1927 Night Owls (Short)
 1927 Her Husky Hero (Short)
 1927 Who's Afraid? (Short)
 1927 Auntie's Ante (Short)
 1927 Naughty Boy (Short)
Henry Sharp
 1927 The Draw-Back (Short)
College Football Captain
 1927 Drama Deluxe (Short)
Hal Swat, Manager
 1927 Wedding Yells (Short)
The Interloper's Accomplice
 1927 Howdy Duke (Short)
Elmer Eclair
 1927 High Sea Blues (Short)
 1927 Hot Cookies (Short)
 1926 Close Shaves (Short)
1st Hotel Guest
 1926 Sweet Baby (Short)
 1926 Movieland (Short)
 1926 His Private Life (Short)
An Army Cook
 1926 Fool's Luck (Short)
Apartment House Manager (uncredited)
 1926 Sea Scamps (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1926 Time Flies (Short)
A Duellist
 1926 Be Careful, Dearie! (Short)
The Husband's Boss
 1925 The Fighting Dude (Short)
The Dude's Rival
 1925 Maid in Morocco (Short)
The Caliph
Show Show Writer (4 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the pantomime, "Babes In The Wood," at the Lewisham Hippodrome in Lewisham, London, England with Lupino Lane, Lauri Lupino Lane, and the Five Smith Brothers in the cast.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wallace Lane | Wally Lupino


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?


Younger brother of actor Lupino Lane. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Wallace Lupino on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page